Tour de France 1969  |  General Classification    

56th edition

General Classification

28 June 1969 - 20 July 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema 116h16'02"
2.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 17'54"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 22'13"
4.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 29'24"
5.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol 33'04"
6.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 33'57"
7.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Molteni 42'40"
8.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Tigra 51'24"
9.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 51'41"
10.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 52'56"
11.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor 54'47"
12.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 56'17"
13.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune 1h04'58"
14.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani 1h05'16"
15.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 1h06'58"
16.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h07'25"
17.
Paul GUTTY
Tigra 1h08'05"
18.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h10'11"
19.
Eduardo CASTELLO
Kas - Kaskol 1h14'04"
20.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni 1h17'36"
21.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 1h17'44"
22.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor 1h21'20"
23.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Faema 1h22'08"
24.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor 1h28'19"
25.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h30'03"
26.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Sonolor - Lejeune 1h33'56"
27.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 1h36'31"
28.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema 1h42'08"
29.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema 1h49'08"
30.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic 1h52'57"
31.
Andre BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h57'58"
32.
Derek HARRISON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 1h58'24"
33.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h59'59"
34.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune 2h01'36"
35.
Maurice IZIER
Tigra 2h04'56"
36.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 2h07'28"
37.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h08'57"
38.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor 2h15'13"
39.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani 2h15'25"
40.
Edward JANSSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h15'49"
41.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 2h17'33"
42.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h18'16"
43.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Salvarani 2h24'29"
44.
Roger SWERTS
Faema 2h26'19"
45.
Gilbert BELLONE
Bic
46.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 2h30'09"
47.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor 2h31'22"
48.
Jean VIDAMENT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h33'17"
49.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle 2h33'37"
50.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune 2h40'41"
51.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani 2h41'17"
52.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Salvarani 2h42'50"
53.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 2h43'47"
54.
Francis RIGON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 2h44'05"
55.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h44'17"
56.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faema
57.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h45'28"
58.
Jose GOMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol 2h46'12"
59.
Pietro SCANDELLI
Faema 2h46'42"
60.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 2h47'11"
61.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 2h47'59"
62.
Jean Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 2h49'32"
63.
Cees HAAST
Willem II - Gazelle 2h51'09"
64.
Jules VAN DER FLAAS
Willem II - Gazelle 2h51'44"
65.
Gerben KARSTENS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h52'17"
66.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune 2h53'46"
67.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h54'02"
68.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h54'15"
69.
Mario ANNI
Molteni 2h54'18"
70.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Sonolor - Lejeune 2h55'58"
71.
Michael WRIGHT
Bic 2h56'47"
72.
Julien STEVENS
Faema 2h59'38"
73.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 3h01'27"
74.
Michel COULON
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 3h06'01"
75.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
76.
Frans MINTJENS
Faema 3h07'06"
77.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema 3h08'00"
78.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 3h08'10"
79.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 3h12'13"
80.
Raymond RIOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 3h12'37"
81.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 3h15'53"
82.
Marc DE BLOCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 3h21'15"
83.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 3h21'52"
84.
Roger COOREMAN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 3h34'37"
85.
Pierre MATIGNON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 3h45'23"
86.
Andre WILHELM
Sonolor - Lejeune 3h51'53"