Gent - Wevelgem 1969

31st edition

16 April 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Willy VEKEMANS
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka 5h46'03"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
3.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
4.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
5.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
6.
Valere VAN SWEEVELT
Faema
7.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
8.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
9.
Patrick SERCU
Faema
10.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle
11.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
12.
Vittorio ADORNI
Scic
13.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
14.
Willy BOCKLANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
15.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero
16.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
18.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
19.
Jos SCHOETERS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
20.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
21.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Faema
22.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
23.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero
24.
Frans VERBEECK
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
25.
Julien DELOCHT
Faema
26.
Jiří DALER
Tigra
27.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
28.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero
29.
Victor NUELANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
30.
Willy DE GEEST
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
31.
Jan VAN DER HORST
Caballero
32.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
33.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema
34.
Roger SWERTS
Faema
35.
Philippe CREPEL
Sonolor - Lejeune
36.
Frans MINTJENS
Faema
37.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
38.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
39.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia
40.
Fernand HERMIE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
41.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
42.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
43.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
44.
Edward SELS
Bic
45.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
46.
Peter POST
Willem II - Gazelle
47.
Herman FLABAT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
48.
Jean JOURDEN
Sonolor - Lejeune
49.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema 05'05"
50.
Henk NIJDAM
Willem II - Gazelle
51.
Noël VAN TYGHEM
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
52.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
53.
Gilbert WUYTACK
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
54.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
55.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
56.
Louis PFENNINGER
Zimba - Mondia
57.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
58.
Winfried BÖLKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Joseph MATHY
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
60.
Pol MAHIEU
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 05'40"
61.
Willy MAES
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
62.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero
63.
Freddy DE CLOEDT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
64.
Willy DE MOL
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
65.
Christian BIVILLE
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
66.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
67.
Leopold VAN DEN NESTE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
68.
Walter BOUCQUET
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
69.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
70.
Eddy PEELMAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Georges CLAES I
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
72.
Ludo VAN DROMME
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
73.
Henri HEINTZ
Sonolor - Lejeune
74.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Sonolor - Lejeune
75.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Bic
76.
Raf VAN BRUAENE
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
77.
Willy SAMIJN
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
78.
Matje GERRITS
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
79.
Giannino BIANCO
Molteni
80.
Roger JOCHMANS
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
81.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
82.
Berno THOMA
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
83.
Aimable DENHEZ
Sonolor - Lejeune 09'10"
84.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 10'25"
85.
Leo VAN DAM
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens 10'35"
86.
Theo MERTENS
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 14'00"
87.
Georges SMISSAERT
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
88.
Jean Marie SOHIER
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura

Race information

Date: 16 April 1969