La Flèche Wallonne 1969

33rd edition

20 April 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 5h31'00"
2.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 00'10"
3.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
5.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema
6.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
7.
Roger ROSIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
8.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
9.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
10.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema
11.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
12.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
13.
José SAMYN
Bic
14.
Frans VERBEECK
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens 00'50"
15.
Patrick SERCU
Faema
16.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Jan BOONEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
18.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Willy DE GEEST
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
20.
Willy BOCKLANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
21.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
22.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
23.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle
24.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Peter POST
Willem II - Gazelle
26.
Rudi ALTIG
Salvarani 01'30"
27.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani
28.
Herman VRIJDERS
Faema 01'33"
29.
Willy VEKEMANS
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka 01'35"
30.
Georges CLAES I
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
31.
Jean Pierre MEYHI
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
32.
Edward SELS
Bic
33.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Jos SCHOETERS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
35.
Michel JACQUEMIN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
36.
Christian CALLENS
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
37.
Pasquale DE LUCA
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
38.
Fernand HERMIE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
39.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
40.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Faema
41.
Roger SWERTS
Faema
42.
Edward JANSSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Sonolor - Lejeune
44.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
45.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
46.
Herman VRANCKEN
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
47.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
48.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
49.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
51.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
Frans BRANDS
Faema
53.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
54.
Andre VAN ESPEN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 01'45"
55.
Marcel MAES
Willem II - Gazelle
56.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
57.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
58.
Michel COULON
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
59.
Willy MAES
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
60.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Bic
61.
Willy DE MOL
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
62.
Michel BROOTHAERTS
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Geens
63.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
64.
Fernand ETTER
Sonolor - Lejeune
65.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
66.
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
67.
Eddy PEELMAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
68.
Herman FLABAT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
69.
Rene PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'00"
70.
Camille SOHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Jozef HENIKENNE
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura

Race information

Date: 20 April 1969