Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 1. Limoges - La Rochelle   

57th edition

224.5 km, 27 June 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 5h50'24"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
3.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
4.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
5.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
6.
Leo DUYNDAM
Caballero - Laurens
7.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
8.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
9.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
10.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
12.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
14.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
15.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
16.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Michel GRAIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
18.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
19.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
20.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni
21.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
22.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
23.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
24.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
25.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
26.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
27.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
28.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars
29.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
30.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
31.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
32.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
33.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
35.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
36.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
37.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
38.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
39.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
40.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
41.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti
42.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
43.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani
45.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
46.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic
47.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
48.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
49.
Costantino CONTI
Scic
50.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
51.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
52.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
53.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune
54.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
55.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti
56.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
57.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
58.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
59.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic
61.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
62.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema
63.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
64.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
65.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
66.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
67.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
68.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
69.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
70.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
71.
Eraldo BOCCI
Ferretti
72.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
73.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
74.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
75.
Jean VIDAMENT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
76.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
77.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol
78.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Laurens
79.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
80.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
81.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
82.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
83.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema
84.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
85.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens
86.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
87.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
88.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
89.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
90.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
91.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
92.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
93.
Edward SELS
Willem II - Gazelle
94.
Luciano ARMANI
Scic
95.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
96.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Molteni
97.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
98.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
99.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
100.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
101.
Loris VIGNOLINI
Ferretti
102.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
103.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
104.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
105.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
106.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
107.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
108.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
109.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
110.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
111.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
112.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
113.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
114.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Molteni
115.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
116.
Vittorio MARCELLI
Salvarani
117.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
118.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
119.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
120.
Franco MORI
Molteni
121.
Huub HARINGS
Caballero - Laurens
122.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
123.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
124.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
125.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
126.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
127.
Adri WOUTERS
Caballero - Laurens
128.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
129.
Franco CORTINOVIS
Ferretti
130.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Scic
131.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
132.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
133.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
134.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
135.
Pietro TAMIAZZO
Ferretti
136.
Paolo ZINI
Scic
137.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
138.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
139.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens 00'50"
140.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'02"
141.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
142.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
143.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle
144.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'09"
145.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 01'20"
146.
Renato ROTA
Ferretti 01'32"
147.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune 01'42"
148.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
149.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 02'20"
150.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Limoges - La Rochelle

Distance: 224.5 km

Date: 27 June 1970