Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 23 . Versailles - Paris I.T.T.   

57th edition

54 km, 19 July 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema 1h09'39"
2.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 01'47"
3.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti 02'15"
4.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars 02'37"
5.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti 02'38"
6.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 03'05"
7.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'08"
8.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 03'13"
9.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani 03'15"
10.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 03'26"
11.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens
12.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni 03'40"
13.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 04'14"
14.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars 04'23"
15.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 04'24"
16.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
17.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 04'26"
18.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune 04'33"
19.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 04'36"
20.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema 04'39"
21.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema 04'44"
22.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 04'45"
23.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'52"
24.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 04'54"
25.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema 04'55"
26.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 05'04"
27.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 05'11"
28.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune 05'13"
29.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 05'19"
30.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema 05'21"
31.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 05'23"
32.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol 05'30"
33.
Primo MORI
Salvarani 05'31"
34.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 05'35"
35.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani 05'37"
36.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni 05'38"
37.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 05'45"
38.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'46"
39.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 06'03"
40.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'04"
41.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani 06'08"
42.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic 06'23"
43.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 06'33"
44.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 06'41"
45.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'50"
47.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars 06'51"
48.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle 06'52"
49.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 06'53"
50.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle 07'00"
51.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens 07'02"
52.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 07'03"
53.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune 07'06"
54.
Mario ANNI
Molteni 07'07"
55.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 07'09"
56.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune 07'11"
57.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti 07'12"
58.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'14"
59.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle 07'16"
60.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 07'23"
61.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'33"
62.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'35"
63.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig 07'40"
64.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 07'44"
65.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars 07'46"
66.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'51"
67.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
68.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig 07'57"
69.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 08'00"
70.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
71.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle 08'07"
72.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 08'14"
73.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema 08'15"
74.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 08'16"
75.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 08'35"
76.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 08'46"
77.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 08'51"
78.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
79.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti 08'52"
80.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 08'55"
81.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens 08'59"
82.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 09'08"
83.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 09'11"
84.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic 09'20"
85.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 09'22"
86.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 09'49"
87.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars 10'10"
88.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani 10'12"
89.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'15"
90.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 10'24"
91.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 10'28"
92.
Marino BASSO
Molteni 10'29"
93.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic 10'46"
94.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'51"
95.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 10'55"
96.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic 11'11"
97.
Franco MORI
Molteni 11'28"
98.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 12'28"
99.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 13'19"
100.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens 14'10"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 23 . Versailles - Paris I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 54 km

Date: 19 July 1970