Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 4. Rennes - Lisieux   

57th edition

229 km, 30 June 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani 5h27'07"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
4.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
5.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
6.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
7.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars 00'05"
10.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
11.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
12.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
13.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
14.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 00'11"
15.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'14"
16.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens 00'57"
17.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
18.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
19.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
21.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
22.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
23.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
24.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
25.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
26.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
27.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
28.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
30.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
31.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
32.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
33.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
34.
Costantino CONTI
Scic
35.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic
36.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
37.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
38.
Jean VIDAMENT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
39.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
40.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
41.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
42.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
44.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
45.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
46.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
47.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
48.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
49.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
51.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
52.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
53.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
54.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
55.
Michel GRAIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
56.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars
57.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
58.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
61.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
62.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
64.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
65.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
66.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
68.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
69.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune
71.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
72.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
73.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
74.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
75.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
76.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
77.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
78.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
79.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
80.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
81.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
82.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
83.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
84.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
85.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
86.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
87.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
88.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
89.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
90.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
91.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol
92.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle
93.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
94.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
95.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni
96.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
97.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
98.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
99.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
100.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
101.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
102.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
103.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
104.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
105.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
106.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
107.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
108.
Leo DUYNDAM
Caballero - Laurens
109.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 01'34"
110.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema
111.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 01'47"
112.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 04'23"
113.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune 06'07"
114.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle 09'29"
115.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 11'35"
116.
Franco MORI
Molteni
117.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 11'51"
118.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
119.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens 11'57"
120.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
121.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
122.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti 12'06"
123.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
124.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle 12'10"
125.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni 15'59"
126.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani
127.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema
128.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
129.
Eraldo BOCCI
Ferretti
130.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
131.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Scic
132.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
133.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic
134.
Loris VIGNOLINI
Ferretti
135.
Franco CORTINOVIS
Ferretti
136.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
137.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Molteni
138.
Renato ROTA
Ferretti
139.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti
140.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Laurens 22'42"
141.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens
142.
Vittorio MARCELLI
Salvarani 22'51"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Rennes - Lisieux

Distance: 229 km

Date: 30 June 1970