Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 6. Amiens - Valenciennes   

57th edition

135.5 km, 2 July 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars 3h05'50"
2.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens 00'03"
3.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 00'00"
4.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 00'03"
5.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani 00'00"
6.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
7.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
8.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
9.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
12.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
13.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars 00'42"
14.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 00'50"
15.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
16.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
17.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
18.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
19.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
20.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune 01'01"
21.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
22.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
23.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
24.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
25.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
27.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
28.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 01'33"
29.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
30.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
32.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
33.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
35.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
36.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
37.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
38.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 01'56"
39.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
41.
Michel GRAIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
42.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 02'10"
43.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
44.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars
45.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
46.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
47.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
48.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'29"
49.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
50.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 02'42"
51.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
52.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
53.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 02'45"
54.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
55.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
56.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 03'13"
57.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
58.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'45"
59.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'13"
60.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle 03'20"
61.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
62.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
63.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
64.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani 03'39"
65.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
66.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Marino BASSO
Molteni 03'57"
68.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
69.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 04'01"
70.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
71.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
72.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti
73.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
74.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
75.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
76.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
77.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
78.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens 04'16"
79.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 04'23"
81.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
82.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
83.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
84.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
85.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
86.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 04'40"
87.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens 04'23"
88.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 04'40"
89.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic 04'23"
90.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars 04'58"
91.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
92.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic 05'15"
93.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 04'40"
94.
Costantino CONTI
Scic 05'15"
95.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
96.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens 05'26"
97.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
98.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic 05'42"
99.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
100.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
101.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 06'10"
102.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 06'24"
103.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
104.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
105.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
106.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni
107.
Franco MORI
Molteni
108.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 06'20"
109.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens 06'15"
110.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'25"
111.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
112.
Leo DUYNDAM
Caballero - Laurens 07'09"
113.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
114.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
115.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
116.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
117.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
118.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 07'32"
119.
Jean VIDAMENT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 08'20"
120.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune 08'30"
121.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani 08'55"
122.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
123.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti 09'07"
124.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
125.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 09'43"
126.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
127.
Vittorio MARCELLI
Salvarani 09'50"
128.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle 10'42"
129.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle 10'47"
130.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
131.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
132.
Loris VIGNOLINI
Ferretti 13'38"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Amiens - Valenciennes

Distance: 135.5 km

Date: 2 July 1970