Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 7a. Valenciennes - Forest   

57th edition

119 km, 3 July 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema 2h51'11"
2.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 00'10"
3.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani 01'20"
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani
5.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
6.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
7.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
8.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens
10.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
11.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
12.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
13.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
14.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
15.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
16.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
17.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
18.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
19.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
21.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
22.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
23.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
25.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
26.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
28.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
29.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
30.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
31.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
32.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
35.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema
36.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
37.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
38.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
39.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
40.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
42.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
43.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
44.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
45.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
46.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
47.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
48.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
49.
Costantino CONTI
Scic
50.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic
51.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
52.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
53.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
54.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
55.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
56.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
57.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
58.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
59.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
60.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
61.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
62.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
63.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
64.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
65.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
66.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
67.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
68.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
69.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
70.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
71.
Franco MORI
Molteni
72.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle 01'53"
73.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
74.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
75.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
76.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
77.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
78.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
79.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
80.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni
81.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
82.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
83.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
84.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
85.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 02'05"
86.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
87.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
88.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 02'24"
89.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti 03'19"
90.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens
91.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'51"
92.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti 05'28"
93.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'03"
94.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
95.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
96.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti
97.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
98.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'12"
99.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'43"
100.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 06'47"
101.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
102.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
103.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
104.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
105.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
106.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
107.
Leo DUYNDAM
Caballero - Laurens
108.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 07'03"
109.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
110.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
111.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle 07'08"
112.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 07'11"
113.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
114.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
115.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
116.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 07'27"
117.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic
118.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani
119.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
120.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
121.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
122.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 09'00"
123.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle 11'47"
124.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7a. Valenciennes - Forest

Distance: 119 km

Date: 3 July 1970