Tour de France 1970  |  Prologue. Limoges - Limoges   

57th edition

7.4 km, 27 June 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema 09'57"
2.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic 00'04"
3.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 00'08"
4.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'09"
5.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 00'14"
6.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 00'15"
7.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti 00'19"
8.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 00'20"
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
10.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti 00'23"
11.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'24"
12.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars 00'26"
13.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 00'27"
14.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
15.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
16.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens 00'29"
18.
Leo DUYNDAM
Caballero - Laurens
19.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'30"
20.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani 00'31"
21.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
22.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 00'32"
23.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
24.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani 00'34"
26.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'35"
28.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
29.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
30.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
31.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
32.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars 00'36"
34.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
35.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni 00'37"
36.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
37.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
38.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
39.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'38"
40.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
41.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 00'39"
42.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Laurens
43.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
44.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 00'40"
45.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
46.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema 00'41"
47.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
48.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 00'42"
49.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 00'43"
49.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
51.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
52.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
53.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
54.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
55.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 00'44"
56.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'45"
57.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
58.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
59.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
60.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'46"
61.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
62.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
63.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
64.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 00'47"
65.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
66.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 00'48"
67.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars 00'49"
69.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
70.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
71.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
72.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema 00'50"
73.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
74.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
75.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol 00'52"
76.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Molteni
77.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
78.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
79.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Franco MORI
Molteni
81.
Costantino CONTI
Scic 00'53"
82.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
83.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
84.
Luciano ARMANI
Scic
85.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'54"
86.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
87.
Franco CORTINOVIS
Ferretti
88.
Eraldo BOCCI
Ferretti 00'55"
89.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Molteni
90.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
91.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
92.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 00'56"
93.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
94.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
95.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
96.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens 00'57"
97.
Loris VIGNOLINI
Ferretti
98.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
99.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani
100.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 00'59"
101.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani
102.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
103.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
104.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
105.
Pietro TAMIAZZO
Ferretti 01'00"
106.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
107.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
108.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 01'01"
109.
Eddy REYNIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
110.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 01'03"
111.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti
112.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic 01'04"
112.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
114.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
115.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 01'07"
116.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
117.
Vittorio MARCELLI
Salvarani
118.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
119.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
120.
Jean VIDAMENT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
121.
Renato ROTA
Ferretti 01'08"
122.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
123.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle 01'09"
124.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Scic
125.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic 01'10"
126.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
127.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 01'12"
128.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
129.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
130.
Paolo ZINI
Scic
131.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
132.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 01'13"
133.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti 01'14"
134.
Primo MORI
Salvarani 01'15"
135.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 01'16"
136.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 01'17"
137.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
138.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle 01'18"
139.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
140.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic
141.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic 01'19"
142.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 01'21"
143.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol 01'22"
144.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens 01'25"
145.
Huub HARINGS
Caballero - Laurens
146.
Adri WOUTERS
Caballero - Laurens 01'26"
147.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 01'37"
148.
Michel GRAIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 01'38"
149.
Edward SELS
Willem II - Gazelle 01'39"
150.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle 01'40"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Limoges - Limoges

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.4 km

Date: 27 June 1970