Paris - Nice - 1970

28th edition

General Classification

8 March 1970 - 16 March 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema 37h23'27"
2.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 2'14"
3.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 2'24"
4.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 3'02"
5.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune 3'55"
6.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 4'10"
7.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 4'37"
8.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni 5'21"
9.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune 5'39"
10.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune 5'40"
11.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle 6'57"
12.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega 7'41"
13.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic 8'46"
14.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 8'59"
15.
Gerben KARSTENS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 9'05"
16.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune 9'49"
17.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema 10'06"
18.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars 10'20"
19.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega 10'29"
20.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic 10'36"
21.
Gianni MOTTA
Salvarani 10'51"
22.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 11'06"
23.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 11'09"
24.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 13'27"
25.
Kurt RUB
G.B.C. - Zimba 16'56"
26.
Giuseppe MILIOLI
Germanvox - Wega 17'57"
27.
André DIERICKX
Flandria - Mars 18'10"
28.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens 19'13"
29.
Jan KREKELS
Caballero - Laurens 21'25"
30.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 21'41"
31.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema 22'19"
32.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega 23'00"
33.
Giampaolo CUCCHIETTI
Ferretti 23'45"
34.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle 24'22"
35.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 25'39"
36.
Jean Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 27'57"
37.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema 28'08"
38.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 28'38"
39.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Mars 30'05"
40.
Mario ANNI
Molteni 30'34"
41.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Ferretti 31'41"
42.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani 32'08"
43.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema 32'11"
44.
Ottavio CREPALDI
Salvarani 32'15"
45.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 33'24"
46.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars 34'39"
47.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 35'37"
48.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 37'35"
49.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune 39'41"
50.
Harry JANSEN
Sonolor - Lejeune 42'38"
51.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti 42'45"
52.
Erwin THALMANN
G.B.C. - Zimba 45'38"
53.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti 46'03"
54.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars 46'24"
55.
Dieter PUSCHEL
G.B.C. - Zimba 47'37"
56.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune 48'12"
57.
Gianfranco BIANCHIN
Molteni 49'20"
58.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens 52'25"
59.
Auguste GIRARD
G.B.C. - Zimba 52'40"
60.
Sture PETTERSSON
Ferretti 56'03"
61.
Wim DUBOIS
Flandria - Mars 57'29"
62.
Peter ABT
G.B.C. - Zimba 57'30"
63.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 58'15"
64.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle 1h01'38"
65.
Julien STEVENS
Faemino - Faema 1h02'26"
66.
Franco MORI
Molteni 1h03'49"
67.
Felix RENNHARD
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h10'24"
68.
Jaak FRIJTERS
Caballero - Laurens 2h00'00"
69.
Daan HOLST
Caballero - Laurens 2h08'32"