Giro d'Italia 1970  |  General Classification    

53rd edition

General Classification

18 May 1970 - 7 June 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema 90h08'47"
2.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 03'14"
3.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni 04'59"
4.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni 07'07"
5.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema 08'14"
6.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti 09'20"
7.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 13'10"
8.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 19'25"
9.
Ole RITTER
Germanvox - Wega 21'17"
10.
Vittorio ADORNI
Scic 21'29"
11.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani 25'05"
12.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani 31'44"
13.
Enrico MAGGIONI
Ferretti 31'59"
14.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani 37'34"
15.
Vito TACCONE
Cosatto - Marsicano 39'24"
16.
Attilio ROTA
Dreher 39'29"
17.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 40'18"
18.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Salvarani 40'34"
19.
Aldo MOSER
G.B.C. - Zimba 44'25"
20.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani 45'56"
21.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Ferretti 48'10"
22.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Molteni 48'41"
23.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 48'56"
24.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 58'58"
25.
Renato LAGHI
Sagit 1h01'23"
26.
Angelo BASSINI
Germanvox - Wega 1h02'39"
27.
Marcello BERGAMO
Filotex 1h03'30"
28.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h03'41"
29.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic 1h03'44"
30.
Franco MORI
Molteni 1h06'35"
31.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic 1h08'01"
32.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Dreher 1h10'08"
33.
Luciano ARMANI
Scic 1h10'13"
34.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 1h10'45"
35.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema 1h13'53"
36.
Oliviero MOROTTI
Sagit 1h34'35"
37.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h16'29"
38.
Lino FARISATO
Faemino - Faema 1h18'50"
39.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 1h19'49"
40.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Molteni
41.
Giampaolo CUCCHIETTI
Ferretti 1h20'46"
42.
Giuseppe DE SIMONE
Cosatto - Marsicano 1h21'52"
43.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti 1h21'56"
44.
Rudi ALTIG
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h22'09"
45.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h23'48"
46.
Dieter PUSCHEL
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h24'19"
47.
Mauro VANNUCCHI
Hertekamp - Magniflex 1h25'10"
48.
Vittorio URBANI
Filotex 1h28'04"
49.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema 1h29'57"
50.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni 1h30'09"
51.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Hertekamp - Magniflex
52.
Louis PFENNINGER
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h31'21"
53.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema 1h31'39"
54.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema 1h32'47"
55.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani
56.
Diego MOSER
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h40'20"
57.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic 1h40'37"
58.
Pietro CAMPAGNARI
Faemino - Faema 1h40'56"
59.
Giuseppe ROSOLEN
Filotex 1h42'06"
60.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 1h43'41"
61.
Luciano SOAVE
Dreher 1h44'24"
62.
Alberto DELLA TORRE
Filotex 1h45'08"
63.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Filotex 1h49'38"
64.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega 1h50'00"
65.
Auguste GIRARD
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h51'18"
66.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
Dreher 1h51'21"
67.
Kurt RUB
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h58'23"
68.
Roberto SORLINI
Sagit 1h59'38"
69.
Aldo BALASSO
Sagit 2h00'13"
70.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema 2h01'29"
71.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega 2h03'40"
72.
Alfio POLI
Filotex 2h04'13"
73.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega 2h03'40"
74.
Wilmo FRANCIONI
Ferretti 2h09'24"
75.
Stefanino MEZZETTI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h09'44"
76.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex 2h10'01"
77.
Sture PETTERSSON
Ferretti 2h10'06"
78.
Herman FLABAT
Hertekamp - Magniflex 2h12'04"
79.
Erwin THALMANN
G.B.C. - Zimba 2h14'01"
80.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Dreher 2h20'07"
81.
Ernesto DONGHI
Sagit 2h21'13"
82.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 2h23'40"
83.
Renato ROTA
Ferretti 2h24'19"
84.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Scic 2h24'57"
85.
Gianfranco BIANCHIN
Molteni 2h25'23"
86.
Giuseppe GRASSI
Filotex 2h26'35"
87.
Guido NERI
Scic 2h29'04"
88.
Roberto BALLINI
Dreher 2h29'46"
89.
Piero DALLAI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h35'15"
90.
Patrick SERCU
Dreher 2h36'52"
91.
Sandro QUINTARELLI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h37'03"
92.
Bruno LANA
Germanvox - Wega 2h37'55"
93.
Luigi CASTELLETTI
Molteni 2h39'10"
94.
Primo FRANCHINI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h41'49"
95.
Renzo BALDAN
Dreher 2h45'35"
96.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic 2h59'04"
97.
Virginio LEVATI
Sagit 3h26'17"