Omloop Het Volk 1970

25th edition

28 February 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Frans VERBEECK
Geens - Watney 4h52'00"
2.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
3.
André DIERICKX
Flandria - Mars
4.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
5.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
6.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'25"
7.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
8.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
9.
Willy VEKEMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
10.
Christian CALLENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
11.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
12.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars 00'40"
13.
Maurice EYERS
Geens - Watney
14.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
15.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
16.
Edward SELS
Willem II - Gazelle 01'27"
17.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
18.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
19.
Johnny BROUWER
KRO Brandpunt - Buitenspiel - Visser - Vainquer
20.
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Flandria - Mars
21.
Etienne SONCK
Hertekamp - Magniflex
22.
Willy DONIE
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
23.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Hertekamp - Magniflex 03'15"
24.
Leopold VAN DEN NESTE
Geens - Watney
25.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Geens - Watney
26.
Willy MAES
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
27.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Geens - Watney
28.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
29.
Gerben KARSTENS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
32.
Harry JANSEN
Sonolor - Lejeune
33.
Jan KREKELS
Caballero - Laurens
34.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Geens - Watney
35.
Maurice DURY
Hertekamp - Magniflex
36.
Richard BUKACKI
Caballero - Laurens
37.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Geens - Watney
38.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
39.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
40.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Flandria - Mars
41.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
42.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle
43.
Frans KERREMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
44.
Fernand HERMIE
Faemino - Faema
45.
Jaak FRIJTERS
Caballero - Laurens
46.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
47.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens
48.
Wim DUBOIS
Flandria - Mars
49.
Pol MAHIEU
Flandria - Mars
50.
Willy MONTY
Faemino - Faema
51.
Eric WINDEY
Siriki - Munck
52.
Frank EBO
Siriki - Munck
53.
Rene DE BIE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
54.
Daan HOLST
Caballero - Laurens

Race information

Date: 28 February 1970