SPP

Paris - Luxembourg 1970  |  Stage 1. Sevran - Saint-Amand-les-Eaux   

8th edition

241 km, 10 August 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Flandria - Mars 5h50'20"
2.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 5"
3.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle 10"
4.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
5.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars 19"
6.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
7.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
G.B.C. - Zimba
9.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
10.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
11.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
12.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
13.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
14.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
15.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
16.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
18.
Harry JANSEN
Sonolor - Lejeune
19.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
20.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex
21.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
22.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
23.
Frans VERBEECK
Geens - Watney
24.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Erich SPAHN
G.B.C. - Zimba
26.
Daniel PROUST
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
27.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
28.
Gianni MOTTA
Salvarani
29.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Gerard MONEYRON
Bonanza
31.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
32.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex
33.
Daniel REBILLARD
Sonolor - Lejeune
34.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
35.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
36.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
37.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
38.
Rudi ALTIG
G.B.C. - Zimba
39.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
40.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Geens - Watney
41.
Leen POORTVLIET
Willem II - Gazelle
42.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
43.
Kurt RUB
G.B.C. - Zimba
44.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
45.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Mars
46.
Erik PETTERSSON
Ferretti
47.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
48.
Jean JOURDEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
49.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
50.
Louis PFENNINGER
G.B.C. - Zimba
51.
Ole RITTER
Germanvox - Wega
52.
Emile BODART
Flandria - Mars
53.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
54.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
55.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
56.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
57.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex
58.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
59.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
60.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Laurens
61.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
62.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani
63.
Sture PETTERSSON
Ferretti
64.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
65.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
66.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Ferretti
67.
Dieter PUSCHEL
G.B.C. - Zimba
68.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex
69.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
Jan HARINGS
Caballero - Laurens 48"
71.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 57"
72.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
73.
Raf HOOYBERGHS
Geens - Watney
74.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
75.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
76.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
77.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Filotex
78.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
79.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Molteni 1'03"
80.
Vittorio ADORNI
Scic
81.
Jacques POMMIER
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1'15"
82.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani
83.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 1'27"
84.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 1'54"
85.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Salvarani 2'02"
86.
Serge LAPEBIE
Sonolor - Lejeune
87.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 2'53"
88.
Antonio SALUTINI
Filotex 2'56"
89.
Erwin THALMANN
G.B.C. - Zimba 6'09"
90.
Jos VAN BEERS
Caballero - Laurens 9'22"
91.
Alberto TAZZI
Ferretti
92.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic 10'51"
93.
Donato GIULIANI
Filotex
94.
Luigi CASTELLETTI
Molteni
95.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
96.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Dr. Mann - Grundig
97.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
Dreher 11'31"
98.
Valere VAN SWEEVELT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 18'20"
99.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
100.
Alain VAN LANCKER
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 21'18"
101.
Jacques GUIOT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 32'21"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Sevran - Saint-Amand-les-Eaux

Distance: 241 km

Date: 10 August 1970