Paris - Luxembourg 1970  |  Stage 2b. Braine l'Alleud - Maastricht   

8th edition

131 km, 11 August 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars 2h45'14"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars 13"
3.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 16"
4.
Gianni MOTTA
Salvarani
5.
Ole RITTER
Germanvox - Wega
6.
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Flandria - Mars 45"
7.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
8.
Raf HOOYBERGHS
Geens - Watney
9.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Laurens
10.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
11.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
12.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani
13.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
14.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
15.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
16.
Leen POORTVLIET
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
18.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex
19.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Filotex
20.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex
21.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex
22.
Antonio SALUTINI
Filotex
23.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
24.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
25.
Frans VERBEECK
Geens - Watney
26.
Jan HARINGS
Caballero - Laurens
27.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
28.
Daniel REBILLARD
Sonolor - Lejeune
29.
Emile BODART
Flandria - Mars
30.
Erwin THALMANN
G.B.C. - Zimba
31.
Erik PETTERSSON
Ferretti
32.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Luigi CASTELLETTI
Molteni
35.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
36.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani
37.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
38.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
39.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Geens - Watney
40.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
41.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
42.
Jean JOURDEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
43.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Caballero - Laurens
44.
Gerard MONEYRON
Bonanza
45.
Serge LAPEBIE
Sonolor - Lejeune
46.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
47.
Barry HOBAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
48.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
49.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Mars
50.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
G.B.C. - Zimba
51.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
52.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
53.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
Dreher
54.
Rene PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
55.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
56.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Salvarani
57.
Jacques GUIOT
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
58.
Michael WRIGHT
Bic
59.
Dieter PUSCHEL
G.B.C. - Zimba
60.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
61.
Donato GIULIANI
Filotex
62.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
63.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars
64.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
65.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
66.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
67.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
68.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
69.
Rudi ALTIG
G.B.C. - Zimba
70.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Ferretti
71.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
72.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
74.
Alberto TAZZI
Ferretti
75.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
76.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Molteni
77.
Louis PFENNINGER
G.B.C. - Zimba
78.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
79.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Dr. Mann - Grundig
80.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
81.
Sture PETTERSSON
Ferretti
82.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
83.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
84.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Dr. Mann - Grundig
85.
Jos VAN BEERS
Caballero - Laurens
86.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
87.
Vittorio ADORNI
Scic
88.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
89.
Régis DELÉPINE
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
90.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
91.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 8'47"
92.
Kurt RUB
G.B.C. - Zimba
93.
Erich SPAHN
G.B.C. - Zimba
94.
Valere VAN SWEEVELT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
95.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
96.
Harry JANSEN
Sonolor - Lejeune ot

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2b. Braine l'Alleud - Maastricht

Distance: 131 km

Date: 11 August 1970