SPP

Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 8. Ciney - Felsberg   

57th edition

232.5 km, 4 July 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 6h04'16"
2.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani 01'25"
3.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
4.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
6.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
7.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
8.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens
9.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
10.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
11.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
12.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
13.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
14.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
15.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
16.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
18.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti
19.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
20.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
21.
Ernesto JOTTI
Scic
22.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
23.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
24.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
25.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
26.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
27.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
28.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
29.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
31.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Scic
34.
Willy VANNESTE
Mann - Grundig
35.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
36.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
37.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
38.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
39.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Mann - Grundig
40.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
41.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
43.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
44.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
45.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
46.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
47.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
48.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
49.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
50.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
51.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
52.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti
53.
Costantino CONTI
Scic
54.
Eddy REYNIERS
Mann - Grundig
55.
Franco MORI
Molteni
56.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
57.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Rene GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
59.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
60.
Georges PINTENS
Mann - Grundig
61.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
62.
Ronald DE WITTE
Mann - Grundig
63.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
64.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
65.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
66.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
67.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
68.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
69.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Mann - Grundig
70.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune
71.
Davide BOIFAVA
Molteni
72.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
73.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
74.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
75.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
76.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
77.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
78.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema
79.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
80.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
81.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
82.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
83.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
84.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
85.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
86.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
87.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'03"
88.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 02'07"
89.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 02'12"
90.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
91.
Victor NUELANT
Willem II - Gazelle
92.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
93.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
94.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
95.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
96.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
97.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
98.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
99.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 02'43"
100.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema 04'36"
101.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
102.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
103.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
104.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
Salvarani
105.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic
106.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
107.
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Ferretti
108.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
109.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens
110.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
111.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens
112.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 06'48"
113.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
114.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic 14'01"
115.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
116.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 17'16"
117.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars 32'27"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Ciney - Felsberg

Distance: 232.5 km

Date: 4 July 1970