Six-Provinces - Dauphiné Libéré 1971  |  General Classification    

23rd edition

General Classification

18 May 1971 - 23 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 26h42'39"
2.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 54"
3.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1'43"
4.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1'46"
5.
Désiré LETORT
Bic 2'26"
6.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor - Lejeune 2'31"
7.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 3'20"
8.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 3'51"
9.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 4'15"
10.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Avia 5'28"
11.
Willy VANNESTE
Flandria - Mars 6'00"
12.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune 6'02"
13.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars 6'47"
14.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 7'27"
15.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 9'05"
16.
Francis DUCREUX
Bic 10'06"
17.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 10'23"
18.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 10'39"
19.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 11'43"
20.
Rene GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 12'03"
21.
Jean JOURDEN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 13'38" *
22.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 14'01"
23.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic 14'06"
24.
Jean Claude DAUNAT
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 15'01"
25.
Alain SANTY
Bic 18'44"
26.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 19'18"
27.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 21'47"
28.
Pierre RIVORY
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 26'13"
29.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 26'20"
30.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 26'25"
31.
Michel COULON
Watney - Avia 27'33"
32.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 28'01"
33.
Christian BLAIN
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 29'15"
34.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Sonolor - Lejeune 30'02"
35.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune 30'15"
36.
Joël MILLARD
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 30'17"
37.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 31'25"
38.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 31'39"
39.
Gerard ROCHAT
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 32'36"
40.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 35'11"
41.
Julien VAN LINT
Molteni 37'43"
42.
André DIERICKX
Watney - Avia 39'33"
43.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 40'40"
44.
Gerard BRIEND
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 41'32"
45.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Watney - Avia 41'46"
46.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 42'56"
47.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars 43'04"
48.
Pol MAHIEU
Watney - Avia 43'46"
49.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic 43'50"
50.
Juan Manuel VALLS
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 44'24"
51.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 44'30"
52.
Paul RAVEL
Hoover - De Gribaldy - Wolber 44'57"
53.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - Mars 45'03"
54.
Emile BODART
Watney - Avia 46'15"
55.
Dirk BAERT
Flandria - Mars 46'32"
56.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic 46'35"
57.
Willy MONTY
Watney - Avia 47'24"
58.
Maurice EYERS
Watney - Avia 51'22"
59.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 55'11"
60.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune 56'58"
61.
Julien STEVENS
Molteni 57'23"
62.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Avia 1h00'55"
63.
Georges BARRAS
Molteni 1h03'14"
64.
Georges CLAES II
Flandria - Mars 1h03'20"
65.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 1h04'28"
66.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Flandria - Mars 1h12'58"