Gent - Wevelgem 1971

33rd edition

31 March 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Georges PINTENS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 5h19'00"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
3.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
4.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
5.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Sonolor - Lejeune
6.
Frans KERREMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
7.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
9.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
10.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Avia
11.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff
12.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Hertekamp - Magniflex
13.
Guido REYBROUCK
Salvarani
14.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni
15.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Salvarani
16.
Jos ABELSHAUSEN
Watney - Avia
17.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
18.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
19.
André POPPE
Hertekamp - Magniflex
20.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Goldor
21.
Rini WAGTMANS
Molteni
22.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
23.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
24.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
25.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
26.
Willy DE GEEST
Hertekamp - Magniflex
27.
François MAES
Goldor
28.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
29.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani
30.
Rene PIJNEN
Bic
31.
Alain SANTY
Bic
32.
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
Goldor
33.
Jacques POMMIER
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
34.
Gilbert WUYTACK
Goldor
35.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
36.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
37.
Pol MAHIEU
Watney - Avia
38.
Ole RITTER
Dreher
39.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
40.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Dreher
41.
Christian CALLENS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
42.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
43.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars
44.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
45.
Willy MONTY
Watney - Avia
46.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor - Lejeune
47.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
48.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
49.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
51.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
52.
Eddy REYNIERS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
53.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
54.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
55.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Molteni
56.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars
57.
Roger SWERTS
Molteni
58.
Romano TUMELLERO
Molteni
59.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
61.
Jos SCHOETERS
Goldor
62.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
64.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
65.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'30"
66.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
67.
Michel COULON
Watney - Avia
68.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Lejeune
70.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor
71.
Roger DESMARETS
Bic
72.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
Daan HOLST
Goudsmit Hoff
74.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
75.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
76.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
77.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
78.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Avia
79.
Emile BODART
Watney - Avia
80.
Jos VAN BEERS
Goudsmit Hoff
81.
Derek HARRISON
TI - Carlton
82.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Dreher
83.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
84.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
85.
Roger COOREMAN
Hertekamp - Magniflex
86.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
87.
Michael WRIGHT
Bic
88.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Salvarani
89.
Jean RONSMANS
Bic 05'50"
90.
Willy VEKEMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
91.
Jan SERPENTI
Gazelle Cycles
92.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff
93.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Lejeune
94.
Herman VAN DER SLAGMOLEN
Flandria - Mars
95.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Goldor
96.
Flory ONGENAE
TI - Carlton

Race information

Date: 31 March 1971