Tour de Suisse 1971  |  General Classification    

35th edition

General Classification

11 June 1971 - 18 June 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Georges PINTENS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 34h05'30"
2.
Louis PFENNINGER
Bika - Milupa 42"
3.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 56"
4.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - Mars 1'16"
5.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex 2'12"
6.
Andre POPPE
Hertekamp - Magniflex 3'57"
7.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars 5'53"
8.
Bernard VIFIAN
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 6'34"
9.
Willy VANNESTE
Flandria - Mars 7'01"
10.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Filotex 7'28"
11.
Renato LAGHI
Filotex 8'36"
12.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff 8'47"
13.
Willy DE GEEST
Hertekamp - Magniflex 9'27"
14.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff 9'56"
15.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff 12'13"
16.
Kurt RUB
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 12'53"
17.
Jürg SCHNEIDER
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 14'03"
18.
Maurice DURY
Hertekamp - Magniflex 14'57"
19.
Erwin THALMANN
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 15'24"
20.
Reg BARNETT
Falcon - Tighe 15'47"
21.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars 16'28"
22.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff 16'37"
23.
Piero SPINELLI
Filotex 17'33"
24.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 17'36"
25.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars 17'44"
26.
Alberto DELLA TORRE
Filotex 19'34"
27.
Roger KINDT
Hertekamp - Magniflex 19'42"
28.
Vittorio CUMINO
Filotex 21'06"
29.
Nigel DEAN
Falcon - Tighe 21'36"
30.
Mick HOLMES
Falcon - Tighe 22'36"
31.
Danny HORTON
Falcon - Tighe 23'05"
32.
Albert FRITZ
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 23'10"
33.
Jose SILVA GONCALVES AZEVEDO
F.C. Porto - Antracol 24'19"
34.
Matthijs DE KONING
Goudsmit Hoff 25'44"
35.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto - Antracol 26'20"
36.
Joaquim LEITE
F.C. Porto - Antracol 26'44"
37.
Christian CALLENS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 27'49"
38.
Julien KNOCKAERT
Flandria - Mars 28'25"
39.
Ignacio ASCASIBAR
F.C. Porto - Antracol 33'26"
40.
Dave MITCHELL
Falcon - Tighe 34'53"
41.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Bika - Milupa 38'25"
42.
Jose Luis PACHECO OLIVEIRA
F.C. Porto - Antracol 38'29"
43.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars 38'58"
44.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff 39'54"
45.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Pullmoll 42'46"
46.
Giuseppe GRASSI
Filotex 52'32"
47.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 58'24"
48.
Albert HITCHEN
Falcon - Tighe 1h06'25"
49.
John ASLIN
Falcon - Tighe 1h07'27"
50.
Daan HOLST
Goudsmit Hoff 1h31'44"