Giro d'Italia - 1971

54th edition

General Classification

20 May 1971 - 10 June 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti 97h24'03"
2.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Molteni 02'04"
3.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 02'35"
4.
Francisco GALDOS
Kas - Kaskol 04'27"
5.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Dreher 06'41"
6.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Dreher 07'27"
7.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 07'30"
8.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani 09'39"
9.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Cosatto - Marsicano 13'13"
10.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Filotex 14'22"
11.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 14'41"
12.
Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 19'08"
13.
Lino FARISATO
Ferretti 19'46"
14.
Donato GIULIANI
Filotex 23'05"
15.
Enrico MAGGIONI
Cosatto - Marsicano 23'13"
16.
Rinus WAGTMANS
Molteni 26'52"
17.
Aldo MOSER
G.B.C. - Zimba 27'53"
18.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic 33'02"
19.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 38'16"
20.
Gianni MOTTA
Salvarani 41'39"
21.
Roger SWERTS
Molteni 43'09"
22.
Italo ZILIOLI
Ferretti 45'48"
23.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 51'58"
24.
Ole RITTER
Dreher 55'18"
25.
Arthuro PECCHIELAN
G.B.C. - Zimba 55'26"
26.
Davide BOIFAVA
Scic 59'18"
27.
Vittorio URBANI
Dreher 1h01'11"
28.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Cosatto - Marsicano 1h01'25"
29.
Jose Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol 1h04'18"
30.
Renato LAGHI
Filotex 1h08'31"
31.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol 1h10'30"
32.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani 1h15'26"
33.
Francisco GABICA
Kas - Kaskol 1h12'28"
34.
Domingo PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 1h16'48"
35.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni 1h18'44"
36.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti 1h28'18"
37.
Jesus MANZANEQUE
Kas - Kaskol 1h28'53"
38.
Roberto SORLINI
Cosatto - Marsicano 1h30'44"
39.
Jose Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol 1h31'53"
40.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Scic 1h32'10"
41.
Louis PFENNINGER
Bika - Milupa
42.
Marino BASSO
Molteni 1h33'05"
43.
Angelo BASSINI
Scic 1h35'07"
44.
Franco MORI
Scic 1h36'34"
45.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Dreher 1h38'03"
46.
Bernard VIFIAN
Möbel Märki - Bonanza 1h40'01"
47.
Mario LANZAFAME
Cosatto - Marsicano 1h41'17"
48.
Romano TUMELLERO
Molteni 1h41'29"
49.
Ernie DE BLAERE
Hertekamp - Magniflex 1h42'44"
50.
Ottavio CREPALDI
Salvarani 1h45'07"
51.
Sture PETTERSSON
Ferretti 1h45'54"
52.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 1h49'08"
53.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Molteni 1h49'19"
54.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Hertekamp - Magniflex 1h50'27"
55.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
G.B.C. - Zimba 1h51'56"
56.
Silvano RAVAGLI
Hertekamp - Magniflex 1h53'09"
57.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 1h55'58"
58.
Oliviero MOROTTI
Dreher 1h56'15"
59.
Diego MOSER
G.B.C. - Zimba 2h00'13"
60.
Attilio ROTA
Dreher 2h01'57"
61.
Pietro CAMPAGNARI
Ferretti 2h04'34"
62.
Piero DALLAI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h07'24"
63.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic 2h08'43"
64.
Wilmo FRANCIONI
Ferretti 2h09'32"
65.
Selvino POLONI
Cosatto - Marsicano 2h10'04"
66.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex 2h12'05"
67.
Emilio CASALINI
Salvarani 2h13'39"
68.
Andre POPPE
Hertekamp - Magniflex 2h16'38"
69.
Patrick SERCU
Dreher 2h20'37"
70.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani 2h32'01"
71.
Giorgio FAVARO
Zonca 2h42'56"
72.
Alberto DELLA TORRE
Filotex 2h54'03"
73.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Dreher 2h56'36"
74.
Eddy REYNIERS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 3h11'18"
75.
Lucillo LIEVORE
G.B.C. - Zimba 3h18'19"