SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Prologue. Almería   

26th edition

4.2 km, 29 April 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
René PIJNEN
Bic 05'22"
2.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 00'06"
3.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 00'08"
4.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
5.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner 00'10"
6.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy 00'11"
7.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 00'13"
8.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
9.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'14"
11.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
12.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
13.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
14.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner 00'15"
15.
Carlos Pedro JOVELLAR
Kas - Kaskol 00'16"
16.
José Luis ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
17.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor
18.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
19.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'17"
20.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
21.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
22.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
23.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
24.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy 00'18"
25.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
26.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'19"
27.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 00'20"
29.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars 00'21"
30.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
31.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Christian BRASSEUR
Goldor
33.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic 00'23"
34.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy
35.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
36.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
37.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
38.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
39.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'24"
41.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
42.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'25"
43.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
44.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
45.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
46.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
47.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
48.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
49.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Goldor
51.
Leo DUYNDAM
Goudsmit Hoff
52.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
53.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
54.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Marc SOHET
Bic
56.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
57.
Jacques CADIOU
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
58.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
59.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
60.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner 00'27"
61.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
62.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
64.
Eric RAES
Goldor 00'28"
65.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
66.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
67.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 00'29"
68.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
71.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
72.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
73.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff 00'30"
74.
Enrique SANCHIDRIAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
75.
Francisco SANCHEZ MUNOZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
76.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Goldor 00'31"
77.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
78.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 00'32"
79.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
80.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
81.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
82.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff 00'33"
83.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
84.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
85.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
86.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'34"
87.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
88.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit Hoff
89.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars 00'35"
90.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Goldor 00'36"
91.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy 00'37"
92.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 00'38"
93.
Manuel TRENCO
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
94.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
95.
Régis DELÉPINE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'39"
96.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
97.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'40"
98.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff 00'41"
99.
Franky EBO
Goldor
100.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
101.
Frans VAN DE WALLE
Goldor
102.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars 00'42"
103.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor
104.
Victor NUELANT
Flandria - Mars 00'43"
105.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff 00'45"
106.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 00'46"
107.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'47"
108.
Gerard BESNARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'54"
109.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol 00'56"
110.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 00'59"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Almería

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 4.2 km

Date: 29 April 1971