SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Stage 2. Águilas - Calpe   

26th edition

245 km, 1 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 6h12'24"
2.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
3.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
4.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit Hoff
5.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
6.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Goldor
7.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
8.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff
9.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
10.
Marc SOHET
Bic
11.
José Luis ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
12.
Francisco SANCHEZ MUNOZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
13.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
14.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
15.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Goldor
16.
René PIJNEN
Bic
17.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
18.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
20.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
21.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
22.
Victor NUELANT
Flandria - Mars
23.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
24.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
25.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
26.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
27.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
28.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
30.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
31.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
32.
Rene GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
33.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
34.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
35.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
36.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
38.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
39.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
40.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
41.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
42.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
43.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
44.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
45.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
46.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
47.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
48.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
49.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
50.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
51.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
52.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
53.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
56.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
57.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
58.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
59.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Goldor
60.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
61.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
62.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
63.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'11"
64.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
65.
Gerard BESNARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
66.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
68.
Christian BRASSEUR
Goldor
69.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
70.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
71.
Eric RAES
Goldor
72.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
73.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
74.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
75.
Enrique SANCHIDRIAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
76.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
77.
Leo DUYNDAM
Goudsmit Hoff
78.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
79.
Régis DELÉPINE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
80.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
81.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
82.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
83.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff
85.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
86.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars
87.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'17"
88.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
89.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
90.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy
91.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
92.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
93.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars 00'22"
94.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
95.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy
96.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
97.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'27"
98.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 00'31"
99.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor 00'36"
100.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
101.
Manuel TRENCO
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
102.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 00'41"
103.
Franky EBO
Goldor 00'56"
104.
Carlos Pedro JOVELLAR
Kas - Kaskol 01'40"
105.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor 01'46"
106.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy 03'23"
107.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 07'31"
108.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
109.
Frans VAN DE WALLE
Goldor 20'38"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Águilas - Calpe

Distance: 245 km

Date: 1 May 1971