Six-Provinces - Dauphiné Libéré - 1972

24th edition

General Classification

30 May 1972 - 4 June 1972

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 26h20'11"
2.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 3'05"
3.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 5'25"
4.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 7'20"
5.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor - Lejeune
6.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 8'28"
7.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 8'35"
8.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner 9'44"
9.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner 9'53"
10.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Joël MILLARD
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 9'58"
12.
Désiré LETORT
Bic 10'07"
13.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner 10'16"
14.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 10'17"
15.
Andre DOYEN
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 11'02"
16.
Michael WRIGHT
Gitane 11'14"
17.
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner 11'21"
19.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 11'22"
20.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Beaulieu - Flandria 11'45"
21.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 11'52"
22.
Willy VANNESTE
Beaulieu - Flandria 12'27"
23.
Alain SANTY
Bic 12'35"
24.
Edward JANSSENS
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 13'24"
25.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 13'31"
26.
Christian BLAIN
Sonolor - Lejeune 14'12"
27.
Jean VAN DE WIELE
Beaulieu - Flandria 14'29"
28.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune 15'01"
29.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 15'18"
30.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 16'05"
31.
Georges CHAPPE
Gitane 17'43"
32.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 18'33"
33.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 20'08"
34.
Manuel BLANCO GAREA
Werner
35.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner 20'19"
36.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Sonolor - Lejeune 20'31"
37.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 20'49"
38.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Beaulieu - Flandria 20'51"
39.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 21'33"
40.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 21'24"
41.
Joël BERNARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 22'10"
42.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 22'21"
43.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 22'30"
44.
Yves RAVALEU
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 23'01"
45.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Watney - Avia 23'23"
46.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Avia 23'35"
47.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Avia 24'09"
48.
Rene GRENIER
Gitane 24'18"
49.
Michel COULON
Watney - Avia 24'20"
50.
Angel BARRIGON
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 27'08"
51.
Joaquín PÉREZ SOLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 28'04"
52.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner 28'07"
53.
Julien KNOCKAERT
Beaulieu - Flandria 29'04"
54.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Werner 29'14"
55.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Sonolor - Lejeune 29'55"
56.
Serge GUILLAUME
Sonolor - Lejeune 29'58"
57.
Pierre RIVORY
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 29'59"
58.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 30'08"
59.
André DIERICKX
Beaulieu - Flandria 30'22"
60.
Jean VIDAMENT
Gitane 30'53"
61.
Serge BOLLEY
Gitane 30'56"
62.
Pierre MATIGNON
Gitane 31'29"
63.
Francois COQUERY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 31'45"
64.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 32'06"
65.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Watney - Avia 33'06"
66.
Jean Claude DAUNAT
Gitane 33'44"
67.
Eufronio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 34'24"
68.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Watney - Avia 34'28"
69.
Marc SOHET
Watney - Avia 34'45"
70.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 34'53"
71.
Willy VAN MALDERGHEM
Watney - Avia 35'16"
72.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 35'27"
73.
Gerard ROCHAT
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 35'35"
74.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
Werner 36'01"
75.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Lejeune 37'10"
76.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Beaulieu - Flandria 38'03"
77.
Matthijs DE KONING
Beaulieu - Flandria 38'09"
78.
Francis DUCREUX
Bic 39'09"
79.
Pieter NASSEN
Watney - Avia 40'23"
80.
Eric LEMAN
Bic 41'44"
81.
Leon Paul MENARD
Gitane 43'07"
82.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Gitane 45'22"
83.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 46'05"
84.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune 46'08"
85.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic 50'42"
86.
Paul RAVEL
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 57'08"
87.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 57'13"