Omloop Het Volk - 1972

Rider Team Country Time
1. Frans VERBEECK Watney - Avia
BEL
4h51'00"
2. Andre DIERICKX Beaulieu - Flandria
BEL
3. Eddy MERCKX Molteni
BEL
4. Willy DE GEEST Van Cauter
BEL
5. Jos ABELSHAUSEN Watney - Avia
BEL
00'16"
6. Rolf WOLFSHOHL Rokado
GER
7. Walter GODEFROOT Peugeot
BEL
00'28"
8. Walter PLANCKAERT Watney - Avia
BEL
9. Noël VAN TYGHEM Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
10. Jacky MOURIOUX GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
11. Georges CLAES I Goldor - Ijsboerke
BEL
12. Willy VEKEMANS Rokado
BEL
13. Emiel CAMBRÉ Goldor - Ijsboerke
BEL
14. Frans MINTJENS Molteni
BEL
15. Herman VRIJDERS Goldor - Ijsboerke
BEL
00'34"
16. Daniel VERPLANCKE Beaulieu - Flandria
BEL
17. Georges PINTENS Van Cauter
BEL
18. Gilbert WUYTACK Van Cauter
BEL
19. Ronald DE WITTE Peugeot
BEL
20. Guido VAN SWEEVELT Van Cauter
BEL
21. Joseph BRUYERE Molteni
BEL
22. Alain SANTY Bic
FRA
04'00"
23. Wim KELLENERS Rokado
NED
04'52"
24. Leopold VAN DEN NESTE Siriki - Munck - Gitane
BEL
25. Eddy PEELMAN GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
26. Dirk BAERT Beaulieu - Flandria
BEL
27. Raf HOOYBERGHS Watney - Avia
BEL
28. Barry HOBAN GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
GBR
29. Enzo MATTIODA Peugeot
FRA
30. Hubert HUTSEBAUT Goldor - Ijsboerke
BEL
31. Ronny CHRISTIAENS Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
32. Willy ABBELOOS Van Cauter
BEL
33. Guy SANTY Bic
FRA
34. Matthijs DE KONING Beaulieu - Flandria
NED
35. Eddy CAEL Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
36. Adolphe HUYSMANS Van Cauter
BEL
37. Rudy DE GROOTE Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
38. Andre PEIRSMAN Hertekamp
BEL
39. Frans VERHAEGEN Hertekamp
BEL
40. Roger GILSON Rokado
LUX
41. Hugo DE HAES Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
42. Jan PAGE Siriki - Munck - Gitane
NED
43. Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM Hertekamp
BEL
44. Johan HINNEMAN Siriki - Munck - Gitane
NED
45. Francis DUCREUX Bic
FRA
46. Pieter NASSEN Watney - Avia
BEL
47. Michel VAN VLIERDEN Molteni
BEL
48. Charles DE SMIT Hertekamp
NED
49. Aimé DELAERE Novy - Dubble Bubble
BEL
50. Marc SOHET Watney - Avia
BEL
51. Noel DEPAUW Van Cauter
BEL
52. Michel COULON Watney - Avia
BEL
53. Jan KREKELS Goudsmit Hoff
NED
54. Marc DEMEYER Beaulieu - Flandria
BEL
55. Joop ZOETEMELK Beaulieu - Flandria
NED
56. Francis CAMPANER Bic
FRA
57. Ben JANBROERS Peugeot
NED
58. Daniel REBILLARD Sonolor
FRA
59. Roger DESMARETS Bic
FRA
60. Desire LETORT Bic
FRA
61. Albert FRITZ Rokado
GER
62. Huub HARINGS
NED
63. Louis PFENNINGER Rokado
SUI
64. Aad DUYKER Novy - Dubble Bubble
NED
65. Romain MAES Hertekamp
BEL
66. Andre DOYEN Van Cauter
BEL
67. Romain MAES Hertekamp
BEL
68. Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO Hertekamp
COL
69. Marc LIEVENS Molteni
BEL
70. Guy MAINGON Peugeot
FRA
71. Herman VAN DER SLAGMOLEN Beaulieu - Flandria
BEL