SPP

Vuelta a España 1972  |  Stage 1. Fuengirola - Cabra   

27th edition

167 km, 28 April 1972

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 4h36'12"
2.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
3.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
4.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Werner
5.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
6.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
7.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
8.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
9.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
10.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
11.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
12.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
14.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
15.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
16.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
18.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
20.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Avia
21.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
22.
Silvano SCHIAVON
G.B.C. - Sony
23.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
24.
Francis CAMPANER
Bic
25.
Michel COULON
Watney - Avia
26.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
27.
Juan Manuel VALLS
Karpy - Licor
28.
José Manuel MESA
Karpy - Licor
29.
Manuel BLANCO GAREA
Werner
30.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
31.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
32.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
33.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Vittorio URBANI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
35.
Antonio ALCÓN GONZÁLEZ
Karpy - Licor 00'45"
36.
Willy VAN MALDERGHEM
Watney - Avia 06'55"
37.
Gerard VIANEN
Goudsmit - Hoff
38.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy - Licor 13'28"
39.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor
40.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Avia
41.
Luc VAN GOIDSENHOVEN
Watney - Avia
42.
Emiel CAMBRÉ
Goldor - Ijsboerke
43.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
45.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
46.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
47.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
48.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
49.
Daniel DUCREUX
Bic
50.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
51.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor - Ijsboerke
52.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
53.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Goudsmit - Hoff
54.
René PIJNEN
Bic
55.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
56.
Karel DELNOY
Goudsmit - Hoff
57.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
58.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
59.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
60.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
61.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
G.B.C. - Sony
62.
Mauro VANNUCCHI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
63.
Diego MOSER
G.B.C. - Sony
64.
Aldo MOSER
G.B.C. - Sony
65.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Avia
66.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor - Ijsboerke
67.
Mario LANZAFAME
G.B.C. - Sony
68.
Silvano RAVAGLI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
69.
Piero DALLAI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 13'41"
70.
Roger KINDT
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
71.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
72.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Goldor - Ijsboerke
73.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor - Ijsboerke
74.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit - Hoff 13'50"
75.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 21'54"
76.
Rini WAGTMANS
Goudsmit - Hoff 23'29"
77.
Cees KOEKEN
Goudsmit - Hoff 24'15"
78.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
79.
Fernand HERMIE
Goldor - Ijsboerke
80.
Harrie VAN LEEUWEN
Goudsmit - Hoff
81.
Pieter NASSEN
Watney - Avia
82.
August HEREYGERS
Goldor - Ijsboerke
83.
Silvano DAVO
G.B.C. - Sony
84.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
85.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit - Hoff
86.
Marcel OMLOOP
Watney - Avia
87.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Watney - Avia
88.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit - Hoff
89.
Dino ZANDEGU
G.B.C. - Sony
90.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
91.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit - Hoff 26'39"
92.
Alfons SCHEYS
Goldor - Ijsboerke
93.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Watney - Avia
94.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Fuengirola - Cabra

Distance: 167 km

Date: 28 April 1972