Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 12a. Perpignan - Thuir   

60th edition

28.3 km, 13 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 37'24"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'30"
3.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 00'33"
4.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 01'02"
5.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 01'03"
6.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'04"
7.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 01'26"
8.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'29"
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 01'32"
10.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 01'36"
11.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol 01'39"
12.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 01'56"
13.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'04"
14.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic 02'17"
15.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor 02'21"
16.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'29"
17.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
18.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic 02'31"
19.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 02'39"
20.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor 02'54"
21.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'00"
22.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 03'02"
23.
José CATIEAU
Bic 03'05"
24.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'09"
25.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème 03'13"
26.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 03'20"
27.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova 03'23"
28.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'27"
29.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 03'31"
30.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'33"
31.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
32.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 03'35"
33.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 03'36"
34.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 03'39"
35.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'45"
36.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp 03'46"
37.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 03'50"
38.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils 03'54"
39.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'56"
40.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème 03'58"
41.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 04'02"
42.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 04'06"
43.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
44.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'09"
45.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils 04'11"
46.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 04'13"
47.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy 04'20"
48.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
49.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy 04'22"
50.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor 04'35"
51.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'49"
52.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 04'50"
53.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle 04'53"
54.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 04'56"
55.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova 04'58"
56.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 04'59"
57.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 05'00"
58.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 05'06"
59.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova 05'07"
60.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
61.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 05'12"
62.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils 05'13"
63.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 05'16"
64.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'22"
65.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor 05'25"
66.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 05'26"
68.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 05'27"
69.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 05'28"
70.
Alain SANTY
Bic 05'29"
71.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
72.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 05'31"
73.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 05'38"
74.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 05'41"
75.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor 05'45"
76.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 05'46"
77.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova 05'48"
78.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 05'49"
79.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 05'50"
80.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova 05'51"
81.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 05'53"
82.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème 05'54"
83.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
84.
Guy SANTY
Bic 05'59"
85.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy 06'03"
86.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 06'07"
87.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème 06'08"
88.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 06'12"
89.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy 06'16"
90.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 06'24"
91.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor 06'28"
92.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'36"
93.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'52"
94.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova 06'58"
95.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 07'20"
96.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova 07'42"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12a. Perpignan - Thuir

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 28.3 km

Date: 13 July 1973