SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 1a. Scheveningen - Rotterdam   

60th edition

84 km, 1 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor 1h47'44"
2.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
3.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
4.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
5.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
6.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
7.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
8.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
9.
Ludo DELCROIX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
10.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
11.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
12.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
13.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor 00'04"
14.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'48"
15.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
16.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
17.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
18.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
19.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
20.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
21.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
22.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle
23.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
24.
Pieter NASSEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
25.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
26.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
27.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
28.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
29.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle
30.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
31.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
32.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
33.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
34.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
35.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
36.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
37.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
38.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
39.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
40.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
41.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
44.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
45.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
47.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
48.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
49.
Jose Luis VIEJO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
50.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
51.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
52.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
53.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
54.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
55.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
56.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
57.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
58.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
59.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
60.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
61.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
62.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
64.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
65.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
66.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
67.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Wim PRINSEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
69.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
70.
José GOMEZ LUCAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
71.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
72.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
73.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
74.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
75.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
76.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
77.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
78.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
79.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
80.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
81.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
82.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
83.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
85.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
86.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
87.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
88.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
89.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
90.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
91.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
92.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
93.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
94.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
95.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
96.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
97.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
98.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
99.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
100.
Guy SANTY
Bic
101.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
102.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
103.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
104.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
105.
José CATIEAU
Bic
106.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
107.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
108.
Ludo NOELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
109.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
110.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
111.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
112.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
113.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
114.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova
115.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
116.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
117.
Alain SANTY
Bic
118.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
119.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
120.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
121.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
122.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
123.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
124.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova
125.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
126.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
127.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
128.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
129.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
130.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova
131.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 01'57"
132.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova 01'58"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1a. Scheveningen - Rotterdam

Distance: 84 km

Date: 1 July 1973