Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 1b. Rotterdam - Sint Niklaas   

60th edition

137.5 km, 1 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
José CATIEAU
Bic 3h33'41"
2.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 00'01"
3.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 02'12"
4.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle 02'17"
6.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy 02'24"
7.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
8.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
9.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
11.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
12.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
13.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
14.
Pieter NASSEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
15.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
16.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
17.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
18.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
19.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
20.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
21.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
22.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
23.
Ludo NOELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
24.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
25.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Jose Luis VIEJO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
27.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
28.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
29.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
30.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
31.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
32.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
33.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
35.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
36.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
37.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
38.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
39.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
40.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
43.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
44.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
45.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
46.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
47.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
48.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
49.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
50.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
51.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
52.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
53.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
54.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
55.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
57.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
58.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
60.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
61.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
62.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
63.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
64.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
65.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
66.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
67.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
69.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
70.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
71.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
72.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
73.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
74.
Jose GOMEZ LUCAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
75.
Michael WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
76.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
77.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
78.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
79.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
80.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
81.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
82.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
83.
Guy SANTY
Bic
84.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
85.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
86.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
87.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
88.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
89.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
90.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
91.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
92.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
93.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
94.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
95.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
96.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
97.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
98.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
99.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
100.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
101.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
102.
Alain SANTY
Bic
103.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
104.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
105.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
106.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
107.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
108.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
109.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
110.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
111.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova
112.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
113.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
114.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
115.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
116.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
117.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle
118.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
119.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova
120.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
121.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
122.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
123.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
124.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème 06'00"
125.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
126.
Wim PRINSEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
127.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle 07'16"
128.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova
129.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
130.
Ludo DELCROIX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
131.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
132.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 09'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1b. Rotterdam - Sint Niklaas

Distance: 137.5 km

Date: 1 July 1973