Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 4. Reims - Nancy   

60th edition

214 km, 4 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 6h09'42"
2.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 00'01"
4.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
5.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
6.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy 00'09"
7.
Jose Luis VIEJO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
8.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'12"
9.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
10.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
12.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
13.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
14.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
15.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
16.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
18.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
19.
José CATIEAU
Bic
20.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
21.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
22.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
23.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
24.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
25.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
26.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
27.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
28.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
29.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
31.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 00'23"
33.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
34.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
35.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
36.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
39.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'31"
40.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
41.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
42.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
44.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
45.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
46.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
47.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
48.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
49.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
50.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
51.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
52.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
53.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
54.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
57.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
58.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
59.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
60.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
62.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
63.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
64.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
65.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
66.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
68.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
69.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
70.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
71.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
72.
Alain SANTY
Bic
73.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
74.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
75.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 00'41"
76.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 00'48"
77.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
78.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
79.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
80.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
81.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
82.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
83.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
84.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
85.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
86.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle
87.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
88.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
89.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
90.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
91.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
92.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
93.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
94.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
95.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 01'04"
96.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova 01'06"
97.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
98.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
99.
Guy SANTY
Bic 01'13"
100.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
101.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
102.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
103.
Jean Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
104.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
105.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 01'24"
106.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
107.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
108.
Michael WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
109.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 01'32"
110.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils 01'41"
111.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
112.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
113.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle 01'47"
114.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'50"
115.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 02'10"
116.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils 02'34"
117.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
118.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp 06'27"
119.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
120.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
121.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 06'44"
122.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova 06'45"
123.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova 07'00"
124.
Jose GOMEZ LUCAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 07'28"
125.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle 11'15"
126.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils 16'32"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Reims - Nancy

Distance: 214 km

Date: 4 July 1973