SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 5. Nancy - Mulhouse   

60th edition

188 km, 5 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 5h12'19"
2.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
3.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
4.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
5.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
6.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
7.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
8.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 00'02"
10.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy 00'00"
11.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
12.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
14.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
15.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
16.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
18.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
19.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
20.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
21.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
22.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
23.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
24.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
25.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
27.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
28.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
29.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
31.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
32.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
33.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
34.
José CATIEAU
Bic
35.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 00'04"
36.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'00"
37.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
38.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
39.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
40.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
41.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
42.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 00'02"
43.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'00"
44.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
45.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
46.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
47.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
48.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
49.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
50.
Jose Luis VIEJO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
51.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
52.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
53.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
54.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
55.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
56.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
57.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
58.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
59.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
60.
Alain SANTY
Bic
61.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
62.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
63.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
64.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
66.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
67.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
68.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
69.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
70.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
71.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
72.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
73.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
74.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
75.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
76.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
77.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
78.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
79.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
80.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
81.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
82.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
83.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
85.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
86.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
87.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
88.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova
89.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
90.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
91.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
92.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
93.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle
94.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
95.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
96.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
97.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
98.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
99.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
100.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
101.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
102.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
103.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
104.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
105.
Guy SANTY
Bic 07'32"
106.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
107.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
108.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle 10'24"
109.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
110.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova
111.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
112.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
113.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
114.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
115.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
116.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
117.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
118.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
119.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
120.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova 10'16"
121.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
122.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova
123.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 26'44"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Nancy - Mulhouse

Distance: 188 km

Date: 5 July 1973