SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 7b. Gaillard - Méribel les Allues   

60th edition

150.5 km, 8 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 4h44'30"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 00'08"
3.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol 00'10"
4.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor 00'12"
5.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 00'15"
6.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 00'50"
7.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 00'54"
8.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'25"
9.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'49"
10.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
11.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 01'54"
12.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
13.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 01'59"
14.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova 02'01"
15.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova 02'20"
16.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'41"
17.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 02'43"
18.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
19.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
20.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
21.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 02'51"
22.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor 02'52"
23.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
24.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
25.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp 03'09"
26.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 03'43"
27.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
28.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
29.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 04'36"
30.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
31.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 04'45"
32.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 04'58"
33.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 05'01"
34.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
35.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 05'03"
36.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 05'06"
37.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy 05'07"
38.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'14"
39.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'16"
40.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'21"
41.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 05'23"
42.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 05'30"
43.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
44.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 05'49"
45.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 05'57"
46.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème 06'01"
47.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 06'05"
48.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
49.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 06'08"
50.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils 06'18"
51.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
52.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
53.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
54.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
55.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
56.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
57.
José CATIEAU
Bic 06'35"
58.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 06'54"
59.
Alain SANTY
Bic 06'56"
60.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle 06'58"
61.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 07'01"
62.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 07'19"
64.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème 07'29"
65.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor 08'01"
66.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 08'02"
67.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
68.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils 08'26"
69.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 09'29"
70.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème 09'31"
71.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème 09'33"
72.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
73.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 09'36"
74.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 09'38"
75.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
76.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
77.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils 09'42"
78.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
79.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 09'54"
80.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème 09'57"
81.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'09"
82.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle 10'54"
83.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème 11'08"
84.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
85.
Jose Luis VIEJO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 12'24"
86.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
87.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
88.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
89.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
90.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
91.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
92.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
93.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
94.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
95.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
96.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
97.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
98.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
99.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
100.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
101.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
102.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
103.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
104.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
105.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
106.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
107.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
108.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
109.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
110.
Guy SANTY
Bic
111.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
112.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
113.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils 13'43"
114.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils 13'49"
115.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils 13'52"
116.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova 14'24"
117.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 14'31"
118.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova 14'51"
119.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova
120.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 17'34"
121.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 19'33"
122.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
123.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 23'12"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7b. Gaillard - Méribel les Allues

Distance: 150.5 km

Date: 8 July 1973