SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 9. Embrun - Nice   

60th edition

234.5 km, 10 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 8h20'29"
2.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 08'50"
3.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
4.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
5.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
6.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
7.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
8.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
12.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
14.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
15.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
16.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
18.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
19.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
20.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
21.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
22.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
23.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
25.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
28.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
29.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
30.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
31.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
33.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
35.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova 11'50"
36.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 12'15"
37.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
38.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 16'35"
39.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
41.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
42.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
43.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
45.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
46.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
47.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
48.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
49.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
50.
Alain SANTY
Bic
51.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
52.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
53.
José CATIEAU
Bic
54.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
55.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
56.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 17'46"
57.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 22'34"
58.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème 28'56"
59.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor 32'56"
61.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
62.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
64.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
65.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
66.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
67.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
68.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
69.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
70.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
71.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
72.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
73.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
74.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
75.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
76.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
77.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
78.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
79.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
81.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
82.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
83.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
84.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
85.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
86.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova
87.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
88.
Guy SANTY
Bic
89.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
90.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova
91.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
92.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle
93.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
94.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
95.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
96.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème 33'30"
97.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 34'02"
98.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova 53'32"
99.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Embrun - Nice

Distance: 234.5 km

Date: 10 July 1973