Tour de France - 1973

60th edition

General Classification

30 June 1973 - 22 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis OCANA
Bic 122h25'34"
2.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 15'51"
3.
Jose Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol 17'15"
4.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 26'22"
5.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor 30'20"
6.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 32'01"
7.
Michel PERIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 33'02"
8.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 35'51"
9.
Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 36'18"
10.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 36'59"
11.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 37'43"
12.
Mariano MARTINEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 40'49"
13.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 47'30"
14.
Jose CATIEAU
Bic 49'12"
15.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 49'20"
16.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 49'38"
17.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova 49'54"
18.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 51'22"
19.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic 52'18"
20.
Francisco GALDOS
Kas - Kaskol 53'05"
21.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 1h04'49"
22.
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h08'41"
23.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 1h18'49"
24.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 1h19'18"
25.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h20'11"
26.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h20'33"
27.
Jean Claude GENTY
Bic 1h21'06"
28.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 1h22'07"
29.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 1h25'27"
30.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h27'51"
31.
Alain SANTY
Bic 1h29'19"
32.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 1h34'06"
33.
Jose MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 1h34'36"
34.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 1h36'03"
35.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 1h36'10"
36.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h47'42"
37.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h49'20"
38.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
39.
Jesus MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h51'40"
40.
Antonio MENENDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 1h55'58"
41.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 1h58'07"
42.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h01'12"
43.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h03'00"
44.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova 2h03'38"
45.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp 2h05'13"
46.
Jean Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h07'14"
47.
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 2h08'07"
48.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 2h09'04"
49.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h09'22"
50.
Jose GRANDE SANCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 2h09'40"
51.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 2h10'41"
52.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2h13'02"
53.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 2h13'56"
54.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 2h14'49"
55.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h15'21"
56.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h15'55"
57.
Michael WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h23'21"
58.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova 2h23'35"
59.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h24'21"
60.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor 2h24'44"
61.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 2h28'25"
62.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h29'05"
63.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h33'41"
64.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h34'07"
65.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h34'49"
66.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2h38'02"
67.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h38'43"
68.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h42'03"
69.
Andre MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h43'05"
70.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle 2h43'38"
71.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor 2h45'45"
72.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h46'08"
73.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème 2h47'21"
74.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h50'33"
75.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 2h54'39"
76.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h59'21"
77.
Guy SANTY
Bic 3h01'19"
78.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor 3h04'24"
79.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 3h05'20"
80.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor 3h07'58"
81.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy 3h32'23"
82.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 3h14'21"
83.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 3h42'20"
84.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova 4h17'31"
85.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova 4h33'09"
86.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova 4h36'56"
87.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova 4h51'09"