Giro d'Italia 1973  |  General Classification    

56th edition

General Classification

18 May 1973 - 9 June 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 106h54'41"
2.
Felice GIMONDI
Bianchi - Campagnolo 07'42"
3.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Jollj Ceramica 10'20"
4.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 15'51"
5.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 19'11"
6.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi 19'45"
7.
Ole RITTER
Bianchi - Campagnolo 24'24"
8.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol 26'06"
9.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 26'35"
10.
Gianni MOTTA
Zonca 26'49"
11.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Brooklyn 31'28"
12.
Roberto POGGIALI
Sammontana 32'25"
13.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Scic 34'42"
14.
Italo ZILIOLI
Dreher Forte 37'08"
15.
Francesco MOSER
Filotex 38'42"
16.
Hennie KUIPER
Rokado - De Gribaldy 38'50"
17.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Bianchi - Campagnolo 55'53"
18.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 57'22"
19.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 59'26"
20.
Roger SWERTS
Molteni 1h00'01"
21.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 1h02'07"
22.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 1h06'58"
23.
Gerben KARSTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 1h09'57"
24.
Walter RICCOMI
Sammontana 1h11'14"
25.
Luciano CONATI
Scic 1h16'47"
26.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 1h16'18"
27.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Magniflex 1h17'53"
28.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 1h19'08"
29.
Alessio PECCOLO
G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi 1h19'38"
30.
Primo MORI
Sammontana 1h22'52"
31.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 1h24'25"
32.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 1h24'52"
33.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 1h25'43"
34.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn 1h27'15"
35.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 1h30'34"
36.
Donato GIULIANI
Filotex 1h38'16"
37.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 1h38'54"
38.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy 1h39'27"
39.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Magniflex 1h40'19"
40.
André DIERICKX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 1h40'48"
41.
Martín Emilio "Cochise" RODRÍGUEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Bianchi - Campagnolo 1h41'10"
42.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
43.
Renato MARCHETTI
Filotex 1h43'15"
44.
Renato LAGHI
Sammontana
45.
Silvano RAVAGLI
G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi 01'43"
46.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 1h43'32"
47.
Gabriele MUGNAINI
Filotex 1h44'49"
48.
Fritz WEHRLI
Möbel Märki - Bonanza - Ramona 1h45'05"
49.
Louis PFENNINGER
Möbel Märki - Bonanza - Ramona 1h46'32"
50.
Lino FARISATO
Scic 1h48'06"
51.
Costantino CONTI
Zonca 1h48'50"
52.
Carlo BRUNETTI
G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi 1h52'02"
53.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 1h54'14"
54.
Enrico MAGGIONI
Dreher Forte 1h56'36"
55.
Giuseppe PERLETTO
Zonca 1h56'39"
56.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Bianchi - Campagnolo 1h57'28"
57.
Aldo MOSER
Filotex 1h58'39"
58.
Davide BOIFAVA
Magniflex 1h58'54"
59.
Bruno BUFFA
Jollj Ceramica 2h04'07"
60.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
61.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Bianchi - Campagnolo 2h13'50"
62.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic 2h14'56"
63.
Emanuele BERGAMO
Filotex 2h15'55"
64.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol 2h17'00"
65.
Mauro VANNUCCHI
Magniflex 2h18'14"
66.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 2h18'21"
67.
Adriano PELLA
Zonca 2h21'05"
68.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Sammontana 2h27'01"
69.
Alessio ANTONINI
Jollj Ceramica 2h30'00"
70.
Ueli SUTTER
Jollj Ceramica 2h30'18"
71.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn 2h32'06"
72.
Piero DALLAI
Magniflex 2h32'23"
73.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Filotex 2h35'18"
74.
Tullio ROSSI
Dreher Forte 2h38'44"
75.
Celestino VERCELLI
Scic 2h39'02"
76.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Brooklyn 2h41'16"
77.
Piero SPINELLI
Sammontana 2h43'10"
78.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2h44'13"
79.
Gaetano JULIANO
Magniflex 2h44'49"
80.
Angelo BASSINI
Scic 2h45'22"
81.
Enzo BRENTEGANI
Jollj Ceramica 2h46'22"
82.
Giovanni VARINI
Zonca 2h47'52"
83.
Giacomo BAZZAN
Jollj Ceramica 2h48'10"
84.
Marino BASSO
Bianchi - Campagnolo 2h50'49"
85.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Jollj Ceramica 2h53'35"
86.
Jean VAN DE WIELE
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2h55'12"
87.
Giorgio FAVARO
Magniflex 2h56'36"
88.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Brooklyn 2h56'41"
89.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Sammontana
90.
Gustaaf HERMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2h59'16"
91.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Molteni 3h00'39"
92.
Karl Heinz KÜSTER
Rokado - De Gribaldy 3h01'34"
93.
Marcello OSLER
Sammontana 3h02'59"
94.
Luciano BORGOGNONI
Dreher Forte 3h05'17"
95.
Roberto SORLINI
G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi
96.
Franco MORI
Bianchi - Campagnolo 3h06'18"
97.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn 3h08'34"
98.
Mauro LANDINI
Dreher Forte 3h11'42"
99.
Julien VAN LINT
Brooklyn 3h13'27"
100.
Claudio BONACINA
Zonca 3h13'54"
101.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Bianchi - Campagnolo 3h18'15"
102.
Pietro CAMPAGNARI
Magniflex 3h18'39"
103.
Romano TUMELLERO
Jollj Ceramica 3h20'43"
104.
Sandro QUINTARELLI
Magniflex 3h21'30"
105.
Giuliano DOMINONI
Dreher Forte 3h23'20"
106.
Pietro GUERRA
Bianchi - Campagnolo 3h24'03"
107.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy 3h28'10"
108.
Julien STEVENS
Brooklyn 3h31'50"
109.
Marino CONTON
Jollj Ceramica 3h36'37"
110.
Giovanni DALLA BONA
Dreher Forte 3h44'43"
111.
Pietro GAMBAROTTO
Jollj Ceramica 3h52'50"
112.
Walter AVOGADRI
Zonca 4h11'52"
113.
Franco ONGARATO
Dreher Forte 4h25'09"