G.P. de Fourmies 1973  |  Stage 1. Circuit de Fourmies   

41st edition

233 km, 22 September 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 5h58'32"
2.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy 1'15"
3.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
4.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
6.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
7.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
8.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
9.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
10.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
12.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
13.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
14.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
15.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
16.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Gitane - Frigécrème
17.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
18.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Watney - Maes Pils
19.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
20.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 7'22"
21.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 7'23"
22.
Jacques MARTIN
Molteni
23.
Adolf HUYSMANS
Goldor - Hercka 7'24"
24.
Robert DE GUCHTENAERE
Goldor - Hercka
25.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
26.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
27.
Luc DHONDT
Watney - Maes Pils
28.
Serge LAPEBIE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Jacques CADIOU
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
30.
Jean Claude MEUNIER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
32.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
33.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
34.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
35.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
36.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
37.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
38.
José CATIEAU
Bic
39.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
40.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 7'45"
41.
Jean Jacques FUSSIEN
Bic 11'02"
42.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 12'37"
43.
Jaime HUELAMO
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 13'03"
45.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 16'15"
46.
Bernard CROYET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
47.
Michel COROLLER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
48.
Christian PALKA
Bic
49.
Jean Claude MISAC
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
50.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
51.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
52.
Enzo MATTIODA
Gitane - Frigécrème
53.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
54.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
56.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
57.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
58.
Paul LAEREMANS
Goldor - Hercka
59.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
60.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
61.
Claude AIGUESPARSES
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
62.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
63.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
64.
Michael WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
65.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
66.
Ronny DE BISSCHOP
Goldor - Hercka
67.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
68.
Paul LANNOO
Watney - Maes Pils
69.
Bernard DELCHAMBRE
Goldor - Hercka 17'18"
70.
Santiago AYASTUY
Kas - Kaskol 17'29"
71.
Henri Paul FIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 18'18"
72.
Karl Heinz KÜSTER
Rokado - De Gribaldy 18'21"
73.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 25'19"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Circuit de Fourmies

Distance: 233 km

Date: 22 September 1973