G.P. de Fourmies 1973  |  Stage 2b. Circuit de Fourmies   

41st edition

20 km, 23 September 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Paul LANNOO
Watney - Maes Pils 28'13"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 2"
3.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 40"
4.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 46"
5.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 1'04"
6.
Jean Claude MEUNIER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1'09"
7.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
8.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 1'15"
9.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic 1'19"
10.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
11.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor 1'24"
12.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils 1'27"
13.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 1'29"
14.
Bernard CROYET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1'35"
15.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 1'46"
16.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1'50"
17.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor 2'05"
18.
Henri Paul FIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 2'13"
19.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 2'14"
20.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 2'20"
21.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
22.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 2'22"
23.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2'25"
24.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Gitane - Frigécrème 2'29"
25.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Watney - Maes Pils 2'35"
26.
Michel COROLLER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2'39"
27.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 2'45"
28.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2'47"
29.
Adolf HUYSMANS
Goldor - Hercka 2'52"
30.
Jaime HUELAMO
Kas - Kaskol 2'53"
31.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 2'54"
32.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor 2'57"
33.
Jacques MARTIN
Molteni
34.
Bernard DELCHAMBRE
Goldor - Hercka 3'03"
35.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor 3'18"
36.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor 3'21"
37.
Luc DHONDT
Watney - Maes Pils 3''22"
38.
Serge LAPEBIE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
39.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 3'43"
40.
Santiago AYASTUY
Kas - Kaskol 3'46"
41.
Jean Claude MISAC
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 3'53"
42.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 3'55"
43.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 4'03"
44.
Jean Jacques FUSSIEN
Bic 4'06"
45.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 4'11"
46.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 4'24"
47.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy 4'26"
48.
Robert DE GUCHTENAERE
Goldor - Hercka 4'56"
49.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils 5'08"
50.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 5'24"
51.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils 5'30"
52.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 5'34"
53.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 6'01"
54.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 6'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2b. Circuit de Fourmies

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 20 km

Date: 23 September 1973