G.P. de Fourmies 1973  |  General Classification    

41st edition

General Classification

22 September 1973 - 23 September 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 8h28'09"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème 1'53"
3.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 1'59"
4.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic 2'32"
5.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy 2'33"
6.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor 2'38"
7.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 2'59"
8.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 3'03"
9.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
10.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 3'32"
11.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy 3'38"
12.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Gitane - Frigécrème 3'42"
13.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Watney - Maes Pils 3'48"
14.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 3'58"
15.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 4'00"
16.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 4'07"
17.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor 4'56"
18.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 5'16"
19.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils 6'21"
20.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 8'25"
21.
Jean Claude MEUNIER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 8'31"
22.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 8'35"
23.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 9'44"
24.
Adolf HUYSMANS
Goldor - Hercka 10'14"
25.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor 10'19"
26.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor 10'40"
27.
Luc DHONDT
Watney - Maes Pils 10'44"
28.
Serge LAPEBIE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 11'17"
30.
Jacques MARTIN
Molteni 11'18"
31.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy 11'48"
32.
Robert DE GUCHTENAERE
Goldor - Hercka 12'18"
33.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 13'17"
34.
Paul LANNOO
Watney - Maes Pils 14'38"
35.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 14'49"
36.
Jean Jacques FUSSIEN
Bic 15'06"
37.
Jaime HUELAMO
Kas - Kaskol 15'28"
38.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy 17'22"
39.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils 17'40"
40.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 17'42"
41.
Bernard CROYET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 17'48"
42.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 18'33"
43.
Michel COROLLER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 18'52"
44.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor 19'34"
45.
Jean Claude MISAC
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 20'06"
46.
Bernard DELCHAMBRE
Goldor - Hercka 20'19"
47.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 20'24"
48.
Henri Paul FIN
Gitane - Frigécrème 20'29"
49.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 20'37"
50.
Santiago AYASTUY
Kas - Kaskol 21'13"
51.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 21'37"
52.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils 21'43"
53.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 22'14"
54.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 22'58"