Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1973

59th edition

22 April 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 6h13'55"
2.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
3.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
4.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
6.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
7.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
8.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
10.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
11.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
12.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
13.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
14.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
15.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
16.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Molteni
17.
Alfons DEBAL
Hertekamp 04'56"
18.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
19.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
21.
Alain SANTY
Bic
22.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
23.
Ben KOKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
24.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 05'30"
28.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
29.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
31.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
32.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
33.
Eddy CAEL
Novy - Romy Pils - Total - Dubble Bubble
34.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
35.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
36.
Maurice DURY
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
37.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
38.
Guy SANTY
Bic
39.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
40.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
41.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
42.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
44.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
45.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Adolf HUYSMANS
Goldor - Hercka
47.
Gustaaf HERMANS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
48.
Hervé VERMEEREN
Hertekamp
49.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Watney - Maes Pils
50.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
51.
Gaetano JULIANO
Magniflex
52.
Davide BOIFAVA
Magniflex
53.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
54.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
55.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
56.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
57.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova
58.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova
59.
José DE CAUWER
Sonolor
60.
Franky EBO
Goldor - Hercka
61.
Andre PEIRSMAN
Hertekamp
62.
Michel PITARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
63.
Ludo DELCROIX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
64.
Isidore WEEMAES
Hertekamp
65.
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
Molteni

Race information

Date: 22 April 1973