SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 6. Belfort - Divonne les Bains   

60th edition

244.5 km, 6 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 6h53'02"
2.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 00'06"
3.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
4.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
5.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
6.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
7.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
8.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
9.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
10.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
11.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
12.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
13.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
14.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
15.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
16.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
18.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
19.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
20.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
21.
Rene GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
22.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
23.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
24.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
25.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
27.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
28.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
29.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
30.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
31.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
32.
José CATIEAU
Bic
33.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
34.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
35.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
36.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
39.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
41.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
42.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
43.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
45.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
46.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
47.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
48.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
49.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
50.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
51.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
52.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
54.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
55.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
56.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
57.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
58.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
59.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
60.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Andres GANDARIAS
De Kova
62.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
63.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
64.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
65.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
66.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
67.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
68.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARRENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
69.
Agustín TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
70.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
71.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
72.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
73.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
74.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
75.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
76.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
77.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
78.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
79.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
81.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
82.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
83.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
84.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème
85.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
86.
Alain SANTY
Bic
87.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
88.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor 00'23"
89.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème 00'38"
90.
Guy SANTY
Bic 00'47"
91.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
92.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
93.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
94.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle 01'00"
95.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor 01'31"
96.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
97.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
98.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy 05'02"
99.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 06'35"
100.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
101.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
102.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
103.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils
104.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
105.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
106.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
107.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle 07'04"
108.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 08'07"
109.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'05"
110.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle
111.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
112.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova 14'15"
113.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova
114.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 14'58"
115.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
116.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 19'43"
117.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
118.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
119.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
120.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
121.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
122.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova
123.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova 27'23"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Belfort - Divonne les Bains

Distance: 244.5 km

Date: 6 July 1973