Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 10. Gaillard - Aix-les-Bains   

61st edition

131.5 km, 7 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 3h46'44"
2.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
4.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
5.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 01'02"
6.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
7.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 00'39"
8.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 01'02"
9.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
10.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'57"
11.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
12.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
13.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
14.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 03'05"
15.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
16.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 03'08"
17.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
20.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 04'12"
21.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 04'06"
22.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
23.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
24.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 03'43"
26.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 04'06"
27.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 03'43"
28.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
29.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 04'06"
31.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
32.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'42"
33.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 05'09"
34.
José CATIEAU
Bic 05'15"
35.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
36.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
37.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
38.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune 05'45"
39.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics
40.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 06'25"
41.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
42.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
43.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
44.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
45.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
46.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
47.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 07'26"
48.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
49.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
51.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
52.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
53.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
54.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
55.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
56.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
57.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 07'52"
58.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
59.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
60.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
61.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
62.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
64.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
65.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
66.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
67.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
68.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
69.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
70.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
71.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
72.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 09'03"
73.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
74.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic 09'22"
75.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
76.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
77.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
78.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
79.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
80.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune
81.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
82.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
83.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
84.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
85.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
86.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
87.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
88.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
89.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'14"
90.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'52"
91.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
92.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
93.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
94.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
95.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
96.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
97.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 11'39"
98.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
99.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
100.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
101.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
102.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn 13'23"
103.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
104.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
105.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
106.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
107.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
108.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
109.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
110.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
111.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
112.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
113.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 15'30"
114.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
115.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
116.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
117.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics
118.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
119.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics 17'30"
120.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics
121.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
122.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune 18'40"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Gaillard - Aix-les-Bains

Distance: 131.5 km

Date: 7 July 1974