Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 11. Aix-les-Bains - Serre Chevalier   

61st edition

199 km, 9 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 6h55'36"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 00'54"
3.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
4.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
5.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 02'23"
6.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
7.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 03'46"
9.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
10.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'17"
11.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune 06'58"
12.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
14.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
15.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
16.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 08'47"
17.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
18.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
19.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
20.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 09'27"
21.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 09'28"
22.
José CATIEAU
Bic
23.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
24.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
26.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
27.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
28.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
29.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 10'51"
30.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
31.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 11'40"
33.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 11'52"
34.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
35.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 12'07"
36.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
37.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 13'29"
38.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
39.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
41.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
43.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
44.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 14'32"
45.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
46.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
47.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 15'25"
48.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 15'50"
49.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
50.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 16'16"
51.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 16'17"
52.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 16'19"
53.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 16'47"
54.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
55.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
56.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 17'25"
57.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
59.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 17'54"
60.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
61.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 17'55"
62.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 19'08"
63.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 19'25"
64.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 20'02"
65.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
66.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
67.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
68.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 26'20"
69.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
70.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
71.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
72.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
73.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
74.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
75.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
76.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
77.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
78.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
79.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
80.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
81.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
82.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune
83.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
84.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
85.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
86.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
87.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
88.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
89.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
90.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
91.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
92.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
93.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
94.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
95.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
96.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
97.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
98.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
99.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
100.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
101.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
102.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
103.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
104.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
105.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
106.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
107.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
108.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn 28'54"
109.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
110.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
111.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 30'26"
112.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics
113.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
114.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
115.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Aix-les-Bains - Serre Chevalier

Distance: 199 km

Date: 9 July 1974