Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 16. La Seu d'Urgell - Saint-Lary-Soulan   

61st edition

209 km, 15 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 7h53'29"
2.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 00'41"
3.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 01'02"
4.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'17"
5.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 01'49"
6.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn 02'05"
7.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 02'34"
8.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune 03'31"
9.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'45"
10.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 03'48"
11.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 03'52"
12.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane 04'22"
13.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 06'28"
14.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 06'32"
15.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 06'54"
16.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'17"
17.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 07'25"
18.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 07'54"
19.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 07'55"
20.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 07'57"
21.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 08'34"
22.
José CATIEAU
Bic
23.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane 09'09"
24.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 09'37"
25.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 10'07"
26.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 11'22"
27.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 11'24"
28.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
29.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni 11'26"
30.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 12'02"
31.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 12'36"
32.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 12'46"
33.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane 13'09"
34.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 13'21"
35.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 14'13"
36.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 14'15"
37.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn 14'16"
38.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic 14'54"
39.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune 16'05"
40.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 16'40"
41.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 17'23"
42.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 17'33"
43.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
44.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 17'35"
45.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 17'41"
46.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 17'54"
47.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
48.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
49.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 18'55"
50.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 19'01"
51.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 19'51"
52.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 20'22"
53.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn 22'00"
54.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 22'34"
55.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
56.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 22'48"
57.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic 23'03"
58.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 23'36"
59.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane 23'59"
60.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
61.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
62.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 24'40"
63.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
64.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
65.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
66.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
67.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
68.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
70.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
71.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
72.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
73.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
74.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
75.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
76.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
77.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
78.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 24'50"
79.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 24'56"
80.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 25'18"
81.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
82.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
83.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 25'43"
84.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
85.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane 25'51"
86.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 26'10"
87.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 26'11"
88.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 26'12"
89.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
90.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 26'55"
91.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn 26'58"
92.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 27'04"
93.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 27'10"
94.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
95.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
96.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune 27'21"
97.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane 27'43"
98.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 27'59"
99.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 28'29"
100.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 28'55"
101.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune 29'20"
102.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 29'48"
103.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics 30'15"
104.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane 30'26"
105.
Bernard CROYET
Bic 30'58"
106.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 31'47"
107.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 31'52"
108.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune 33'10"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. La Seu d'Urgell - Saint-Lary-Soulan

Distance: 209 km

Date: 15 July 1974