Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 17. Saint-Lary-Soulan - Tourmalet   

61st edition

119 km, 16 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 3h58'44"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'26"
3.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane 02'32"
4.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'33"
5.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn 02'49"
6.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane 02'51"
7.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 03'08"
8.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 03'09"
9.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'26"
10.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 03'39"
11.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
12.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 03'44"
13.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 03'52"
14.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 03'57"
15.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
16.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 04'43"
17.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 04'47"
18.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 04'50"
19.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 04'52"
20.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 04'58"
21.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 05'31"
22.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 05'53"
23.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 05'55"
24.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 06'04"
25.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'31"
26.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
27.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 06'33"
28.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane 06'36"
29.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'42"
30.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 06'54"
31.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane 06'56"
32.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'05"
33.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 07'08"
34.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 07'25"
35.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn 07'26"
36.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 07'30"
37.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 07'40"
38.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni 07'45"
39.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 07'47"
40.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 07'56"
41.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'59"
42.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 08'04"
43.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 08'17"
44.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 08'47"
45.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 08'48"
46.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 08'51"
47.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 09'02"
48.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 09'04"
49.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni 09'12"
50.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 09'14"
51.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 09'18"
52.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 09'20"
53.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic 09'23"
55.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 09'29"
56.
José CATIEAU
Bic 09'30"
57.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 09'35"
58.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
59.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 09'44"
60.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 09'46"
61.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 09'48"
62.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 09'53"
63.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune 10'11"
64.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane 10'28"
65.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 10'47"
66.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 10'56"
67.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 10'57"
68.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 11'02"
69.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune 11'03"
70.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 11'58"
71.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 14'03"
72.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 16'12"
73.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 16'58"
74.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 17'16"
75.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
76.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
77.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
78.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
79.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
80.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
81.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
82.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
83.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
84.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
85.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
86.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
87.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
88.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
89.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
90.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
91.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
92.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
93.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
94.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
95.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
96.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
97.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
98.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
99.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
100.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
101.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
102.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
103.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
104.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
105.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
106.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
107.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 19'28"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Saint-Lary-Soulan - Tourmalet

Distance: 119 km

Date: 16 July 1974