Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 1. Brest - Saint Pol-de-Leon   

61st edition

144 km, 28 June 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Brooklyn 3h25'30"
2.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 00'01"
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'04"
4.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic 00'25"
5.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
6.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni
7.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
8.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
9.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Cees PRIEM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
11.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
12.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics
13.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
14.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
15.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
16.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
17.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
18.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
20.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
21.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
22.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
23.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
25.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
27.
Albert HULZEBOSCH
Frisol - Flair Plastics
28.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
29.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
30.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
31.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
32.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
34.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
35.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
36.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
37.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
38.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane
39.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
40.
Wil DE VLAM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
41.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
42.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
43.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
45.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
47.
Michael WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
48.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
49.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
51.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
52.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
53.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
54.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
55.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics
56.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
57.
José CATIEAU
Bic
58.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
59.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
60.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
61.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
62.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
63.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
64.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
65.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
66.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
68.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
69.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
70.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
71.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
72.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
73.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
74.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
75.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
76.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
77.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
78.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor - Gitane
79.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
80.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics
81.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
82.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
83.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
84.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
85.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
86.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
87.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
88.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn
89.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
90.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
91.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
92.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
93.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
94.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
95.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune
96.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
97.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
98.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
99.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
100.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
101.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
102.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
103.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
104.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
105.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
106.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
107.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
108.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
109.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
110.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
111.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
112.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
113.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
114.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
115.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
116.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
117.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
118.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
119.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
120.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune
121.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
122.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
123.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 09'43"
124.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
125.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 12'37"
126.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
127.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
128.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
129.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 12'43"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Brest - Saint Pol-de-Leon

Distance: 144 km

Date: 28 June 1974