Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 21b. Orléans - Orléans   

61st edition

37.5 km, 20 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 48'23"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 00'10"
3.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'27"
4.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
5.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'29"
6.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 00'38"
7.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 00'41"
8.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'03"
9.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 01'50"
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane 02'04"
11.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'07"
12.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 02'13"
13.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 02'15"
14.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 02'18"
15.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn 02'22"
16.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 02'26"
17.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 02'29"
18.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 02'30"
19.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 02'36"
20.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 02'38"
21.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'42"
22.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 02'46"
23.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 02'49"
24.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 02'50"
25.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 02'51"
26.
Bernard CROYET
Bic 03'00"
27.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane 03'03"
28.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 03'05"
29.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune 03'14"
30.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
31.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn 03'20"
32.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
33.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'21"
34.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'24"
35.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 03'26"
36.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'28"
37.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
38.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 03'29"
39.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 03'34"
40.
José CATIEAU
Bic 03'37"
41.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 03'38"
42.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'51"
43.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane 03'54"
44.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune 03'55"
45.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
46.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'57"
47.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane 04'05"
48.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'06"
49.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 04'09"
50.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
51.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 04'14"
52.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane 04'16"
53.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 04'17"
54.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 04'23"
55.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 04'24"
56.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
57.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 04'25"
58.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'27"
59.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
60.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 04'30"
61.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 04'32"
62.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 04'35"
63.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
64.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
65.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 04'37"
66.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'38"
67.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni 04'43"
68.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
69.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 04'49"
70.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 04'51"
71.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 04'57"
72.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane 05'09"
73.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 05'12"
74.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 05'14"
75.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn 05'16"
76.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 05'19"
77.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
78.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 05'28"
79.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 05'31"
80.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 05'32"
81.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 05'34"
82.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 05'42"
83.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn 05'43"
84.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 05'47"
85.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune 05'57"
86.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 06'00"
87.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
88.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 06'10"
89.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 06'15"
90.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn 06'24"
91.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 06'27"
92.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'33"
93.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'39"
94.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane 06'47"
95.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 06'56"
96.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 07'01"
97.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni 07'06"
98.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 07'13"
99.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 07'26"
100.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic 07'34"
101.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
102.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn 07'39"
103.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane 07'48"
104.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune 08'37"
105.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 10'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21b. Orléans - Orléans

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 37.5 km

Date: 20 July 1974