Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 7. Mons - Chalons-sur-Marne   

61st edition

221.5 km, 4 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 6h38'37"
2.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
3.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
4.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
5.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
6.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
7.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
8.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
11.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
12.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
14.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
15.
Wil DE VLAM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
16.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
17.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
18.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Brooklyn
19.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
20.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
21.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
22.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
23.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
24.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
25.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
26.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
27.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
28.
Albert HULZEBOSCH
Frisol - Flair Plastics
29.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
30.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune
31.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
32.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
33.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
35.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
36.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
37.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
38.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
39.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
42.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
44.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
45.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
46.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
47.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
48.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
49.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
50.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
51.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
52.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
53.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
54.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
55.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
56.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'19"
57.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
59.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
60.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
61.
José CATIEAU
Bic
62.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune
63.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
64.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
65.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
66.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
67.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
68.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
70.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
71.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
72.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
74.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
75.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
76.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
77.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
78.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics
79.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
80.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane
81.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
82.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
83.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
84.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics
85.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
86.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
87.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
88.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
89.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
90.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
91.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
92.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
93.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn
94.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
95.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
96.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
97.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
98.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
99.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
100.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
101.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor - Gitane
102.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
103.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
104.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
105.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
106.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
107.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
108.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
109.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune
110.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
111.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
112.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
113.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
114.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
115.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
116.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
117.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
118.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
119.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
120.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
121.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 00'00"
122.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 00'19"
123.
Bernard CROYET
Bic 00'00"
124.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
125.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 01'05"
126.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 03'29"
127.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Mons - Chalons-sur-Marne

Distance: 221.5 km

Date: 4 July 1974