Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 9. Besançon - Gaillard   

61st edition

241 km, 6 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 7h09'58"
2.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
4.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
5.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
6.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 00'18"
7.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 02'27"
8.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
9.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
10.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune
12.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
13.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
14.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
15.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
16.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
17.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
18.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
19.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
20.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 03'31"
21.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
22.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
23.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
24.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
25.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane
26.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
27.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
28.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
29.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
31.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
32.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 05'11"
33.
José CATIEAU
Bic
34.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
35.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'03"
36.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics
38.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
39.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn
40.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
41.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
43.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 07'27"
44.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
45.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
47.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
48.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
49.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
50.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
51.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
53.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
54.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 08'34"
56.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
57.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
58.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
59.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
60.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
61.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
62.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
63.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune
64.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
65.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
66.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
67.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
68.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
69.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
70.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
71.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
72.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
73.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
74.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 10'08"
75.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
76.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
77.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
78.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
79.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
80.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 10'44"
81.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
82.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
83.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
84.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune 12'10"
85.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
86.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
87.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
88.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune
89.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
90.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
91.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
92.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
93.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
94.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
95.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
96.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
97.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
98.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
99.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
100.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
101.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
102.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
103.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
104.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
105.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
106.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 15'15"
107.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 18'14"
108.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
109.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
110.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
111.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
112.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
113.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn 25'16"
114.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
115.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune 27'40"
116.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
117.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 31'59"
118.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
119.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
120.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 42'34"
121.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics 43'04"
122.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
123.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Besançon - Gaillard

Distance: 241 km

Date: 6 July 1974