Tour de France 1974  |  Prologue. Brest - Brest   

61st edition

7.1 km, 27 June 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 08'54"
2.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'06"
3.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 00'08"
4.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 00'13"
5.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'17"
6.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic 00'20"
7.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
8.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'23"
9.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
10.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'24"
11.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 00'25"
12.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'26"
13.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
14.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'27"
15.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
16.
Cees PRIEM
Frisol - Flair Plastics 00'28"
17.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn
18.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 00'29"
19.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 00'30"
20.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
21.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'31"
22.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune
23.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
24.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'32"
25.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 00'33"
26.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
27.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
28.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn 00'34"
30.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
31.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'35"
32.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
34.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
35.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 00'36"
36.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune
38.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
39.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
40.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane 00'37"
41.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 00'38"
42.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
43.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
44.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
45.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
46.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic 00'39"
47.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'40"
47.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
47.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
50.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'41"
51.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
52.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'42"
53.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
55.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'43"
56.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
57.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
58.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 00'44"
59.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
61.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
62.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'45"
63.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
64.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
65.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor - Gitane 00'46"
66.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
67.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'47"
69.
Wil DE VLAM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
70.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
71.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
72.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'48"
73.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
74.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
75.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
76.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
77.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'49"
78.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
79.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 00'50"
80.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
81.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
82.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
83.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
84.
Albert HULZEBOSCH
Frisol - Flair Plastics 00'51"
85.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
86.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics
86.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
88.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
89.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
90.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'52"
91.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn 00'53"
92.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
93.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
94.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
95.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Brooklyn
96.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 00'54"
97.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
98.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 00'55"
99.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
100.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
101.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 00'56"
102.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
103.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
104.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 00'57"
105.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
106.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
107.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune 00'58"
108.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 00'59"
109.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
110.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
111.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics 01'00"
112.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 01'01"
113.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune 01'02"
114.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 01'07"
115.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
116.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
117.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 01'08"
118.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
119.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
120.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
121.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 01'09"
122.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
123.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 01'12"
124.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
125.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 01'13"
126.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune 01'14"
127.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 01'15"
128.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 01'21"
129.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 01'24"
130.
José CATIEAU
Bic

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Brest - Brest

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.1 km

Date: 27 June 1974