Tour de France 1974  |  General Classification    

61st edition

General Classification

27 June 1974 - 21 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni 116h16'58"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 08'04"
3.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
4.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn 10'59"
5.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol 11'24"
6.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 14'24"
7.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 16'34"
8.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane 18'33"
9.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 19'55"
10.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 24'11"
11.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 26'50"
12.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 28'59"
13.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 29'43"
14.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 30'20"
15.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune 31'35"
16.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 31'57"
17.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 32'55"
18.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane 37'35"
19.
Andrés OLIVA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 37'48"
20.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 38'02"
21.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 41'31"
22.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni 44'30"
23.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn 45'43"
24.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane 46'50"
25.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 47'10"
26.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn 47'46"
27.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics 50'28"
28.
José CATIEAU
Bic 51'11"
29.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol 53'44"
30.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 56'43"
31.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 57'08"
32.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane 1h00'06"
33.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 1h01'13"
34.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h05'22"
35.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni 1h09'16"
36.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni 1h12'37"
37.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h13'11"
38.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h14'15"
39.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune 1h16'19"
40.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol 1h18'02"
41.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 1h18'28"
42.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol 1h19'12"
43.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
44.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni 1h19'36"
46.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h19'54"
47.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1h23'26"
48.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune 1h23'52"
49.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol 1h25'17"
50.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni 1h25'41"
51.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 1h26'37"
52.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h27'07"
53.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 1h28'25"
54.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol 1h30'43"
55.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1h32'18"
56.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h36'27"
57.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane 1h38'11"
58.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni 1h38'13"
59.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h38'40"
60.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h39'12"
61.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
62.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 1h40'11"
63.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 1h41'11"
64.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane 1h42'17"
65.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane 1h47'11"
66.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni 1h49'00"
67.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h49'02"
68.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1h50'29"
69.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn 1h51'22"
70.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
71.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h52'44"
72.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1h53'52"
73.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 1h54'09"
74.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h54'22"
75.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h56'47"
76.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h57'36"
77.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1h58'03"
78.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 1h58'50"
79.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h59'51"
80.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h00'06"
81.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 2h01'28"
82.
Jean Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune 2h06'03"
83.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni 2h06'43"
84.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 2h10'09"
85.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune 2h12'12"
86.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane 2h12'37"
87.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane 2h16'05"
88.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 2h17'34"
89.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn 2h18'58"
90.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune 2h19'20"
91.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn 2h20'52"
92.
Bernard CROYET
Bic 2h23'57"
93.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 2h24'45"
94.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 2h28'19"
95.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 2h36'59"
96.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2h38'42"
97.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn 2h41'11"
98.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune 2h42'24"
99.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2h46'03"
100.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2h46'38"
101.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 2h55'42"
102.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics 2h58'39"
103.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 3h06'53"
104.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune 3h16'56"
105.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics 3h55'46"