Gent - Wevelgem 1974

36th edition

9 April 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson 5h30'00"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni
3.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Brooklyn
4.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
6.
Freddy MAERTENS
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
7.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
8.
Walter GODEFROOT
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
9.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
10.
Roger SWERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
11.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado
12.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
14.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
15.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
16.
Tino TABAK
bantel
17.
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
José CATIEAU
Bic 03'25"
19.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn
21.
José DE CAUWER
Sonolor - Gitane 03'30"
22.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
23.
Gustaaf HERMANS
Rokado
24.
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
IJsboerke - Colner
25.
Jean Jacques FUSSIEN
Bic
26.
Louis VERREYDT
IJsboerke - Colner
27.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
28.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
29.
Roger ROSIERS
Molteni
30.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Brooklyn 03'35"
31.
Wim DE WAAL
bantel
32.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
33.
Hennie KUIPER
Rokado
34.
Rene PIJNEN
bantel
35.
Willy IN 'T VEN
IJsboerke - Colner
36.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
38.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
39.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Brooklyn
40.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
41.
Jos ABELSHAUSEN
IJsboerke - Colner
42.
Herman VRIJDERS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
43.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado
44.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor - Gitane
45.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Gero - Verwarming - Hasselt
46.
Billy BILSLAND
bantel
47.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
48.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
49.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
50.
Jean Pierre BERCKMANS
Molteni
51.
Jacques HOCHART
Magiglace - Juaneda
52.
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
53.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Colner
54.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
55.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
56.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
57.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
58.
Alex VAN LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
59.
Karl Heinz KÜSTER
Rokado
60.
Wil DE VLAM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
61.
Dorino VANZO
Jollj Ceramica
62.
Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO
Magiglace - Juaneda
63.
Julien VAN LINT
Brooklyn
64.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
65.
Enzo MATTIODA
Sonolor - Gitane
66.
Luc DHONDT
Watney - Maes Pils
67.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
68.
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
70.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
71.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
72.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Jollj Ceramica
73.
Herman VAN DER SLAGMOLEN
Brooklyn
74.
Alfons DEBAL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
75.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
76.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Watney - Maes Pils
77.
Guy MAINGON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
78.
Joop ZOETEMELK
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
79.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
80.
Jos VAN BEERS
bantel
81.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Watney - Maes Pils
82.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
83.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
84.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
85.
Bas HORDIJK
bantel
86.
Karel ROTTIERS
Molteni

Race information

Date: 9 April 1974