La Flèche Wallonne 1974

38th edition

11 April 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils 5h55'00"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Brooklyn
3.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
4.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Freddy MAERTENS
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
6.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
7.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
8.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
9.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Franco BITOSSI
Scic
11.
Roberto POGGIALI
Filotex
12.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
13.
Roger SWERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
14.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado
15.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
16.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
17.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
18.
Hennie KUIPER
Rokado
19.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
21.
Joop ZOETEMELK
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
22.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
23.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
24.
Jacques MARTIN
Molteni
25.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Brooklyn
26.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni 01'55"
27.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune 02'55"
28.
José CATIEAU
Bic
29.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Scic 04'45"
31.
Dorino VANZO
Jollj Ceramica 06'05"
32.
Willy IN 'T VEN
IJsboerke - Colner 08'20"
33.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Colner
34.
Jean Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
35.
Jean-Pierre BERCKMANS
Molteni
36.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
37.
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
38.
Michael WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
39.
Renato MARCHETTI
Filotex
40.
Herman BEYSSENS
Watney - Maes Pils
41.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Gustaaf HERMANS
Rokado
43.
Guy SANTY
Bic
44.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
45.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Jollj Ceramica
46.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
47.
Alessio ANTONINI
Jollj Ceramica
48.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
49.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Jollj Ceramica
50.
Charles GENTHON
Magiglace - Juaneda
51.
Bruno VICINO
Jollj Ceramica 09'10"
52.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
53.
Roger GILSON
Rokado
54.
Jan KREKELS
Tim Oil - Novy
55.
Karl Heinz KÜSTER
Rokado
56.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
57.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
58.
Willy GOVAERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
59.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado 16'10"
60.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics 18'55"

Race information

Date: 11 April 1974